Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

The client is not displayed on the server

Pleasse helps, the server is ready Wake Up, but I install the agent from the windows client and it is not reflected in the OCS Server. Nose if it is for not having the certificate cacert.pem or another subject.

asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (270 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Franck, the Server version is 2.5 (centos 7) agent 2.4; client are Windows 10 Pro 64 bits 99%. The server ocs inventory not have port is http (sin certificado - http://10.93.70.70/ocsreports) pleasse help me... thanks.
answered by (270 points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi

What version of server and agent do you use? Post ocsinventory.log file content.

Regards

Frank
answered by (66.5k points)
0 votes
Hi,

You don't need to use any certificate for that (AFAIK it's only needed for SNMP client scans).

So post your ocsinventory log to see what's going on. Probably your clients can't reach the server properly
answered by (260 points)
0 votes

Hi friend, thanks. this is log. today 28/09 install the agent again and notice that it does not log. in general options, change the log record from 24 to 1 hour. the problem persists.

answered by (270 points)
0 votes

Hi,

I still do not receive a response from this case. I continue with the server without registered clients.
answered by (270 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...