Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Upgrade to v2.5 - no data to accessible in OCS Web

Hello guys,

I'm facing issues after having upgraded my OCSInventory instance from 2.2.1 to 2.5 that there're no data visible/accessible via the webinterface.
There's only the navigation bar - trying to access for instance the computers or all software nothing will be displayed!?

If I access to the local database the data, tables, fields and values are available.

Currently I'm using
- PHP 5.4.45
- mysql  Ver 14.14 Distrib 5.5.54
- Apache/2.2.22

I did not find any errors in the activity.log - inventories are still getting transmitted!
Apache2 access log gets filled with data from the agent doing POST.

I'm really clueless and need help....

thanks in advance

Regards
sip_mw
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (520 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi

Install php_curl library to resolve this error.

Regards

Frank
answered by (66.4k points)
selected ago by
0 votes
Hi

Have you errors in /var/log/apache2/error.log file ?

Regards

Frank
answered by (66.4k points)
0 votes

Hi Frank,

as I have had some weird symptoms on my old debian with ocs running on it I decided to setup a new one from scratch.

The old one had some (unresolvable) system dependency problems...

Yep I had errors the upgrade...

PHP Fatal errors: Call to undefinded function curl_init() in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_commun.php on line 411

thanks anyway.

Regards
sip_mw

answered by (520 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...