Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

[RESOLVED] Error <HTTP Status Code #500> on client after db migration FR/ENG

Hi,

I just update my Ubuntu Server from 14.04LTS to 16.04LTS and OCS to 2.3, at this point everything was ok.
The ocs db was on a dedicated MySQL but I want to migrate it to the ocs web server.

Once the migration done, I changed the z-ocsinventory-server.conf et dbconfig.inc.php to point to the new server. GUI is ok but clients can't send theirs inventories.

A <HTTP Status Code #500>  appears in the OCSinventory.log

When I check the Apache2 error log on the server i found this error:

Can't call method "do" on an undefined value at /usr/local/share/perl/5.22.1/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/System.pm line 189.\n

I tested direct mysql connection and SHOW TABLES; with my db user -> OK

I hope someone could help me.

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (380 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi,

You haven't changed the password of the mysql user in /etc/apache2/conf.d/z-ocsinventory-server.conf file. Restart apache after modification.

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
Thanks Franck, it works!

I haved only changed the z-ocsinventory-server.conf file in /etc/apache2/
answered by (380 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...