Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Force inventory

Hi,

in the past you could force the inventory by launching the ocsinventory.exe. Now it doesn't seem to do anything. How can I force the inventory?

Jo
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (370 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Lunch the OcsSystray.exe, right klick to the Systray and klick Inventory now.
answered by (420 points)
0 votes
Hi, thank you already for the tip. is there a way to force this remotely?
answered by (370 points)
+2 votes

Hi,

You can launch ocsinventory remotely with psexec :

psexec \\%computer% -u %user% -p %password% "c:\Program Files\OCS inventory Agent\OCSInventory.exe" /FORCE
psexec \\%computer% -u %user% -p %password% "c:\Program Files (x86)\OCS inventory Agent\OCSInventory.exe" /FORCE

Regards

answered by (5.5k points)
0 votes
Can I force OCS to inventory my whole domain with this command?
answered by (400 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...