Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Plugin Winusers

Merci, Franck, de ta contribution.

Je dois avouer que je ne suis pas du tout familier de la plateforme GLPI/OCS et mesure mal la difficulté d'installer ou paramétrer un plugin (donc celui-ci en particulier) et comment il faut s'y prendre

Mais, avant toute chose, comment puis-je m'assurer qu'il remonte bien les informations que je souhaiterais, à savoir si un utilisateur est administrateur local de son poste ?
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (180 points)

8 Answers

0 votes
Bonjour,

à ce jour le plugin "WinUsers" remonte la liste des utilisateurs locaux, activés ou non, administrateurs ou non, sans davantage de précisions (dans mon cas : Administrateur, ASPNET, Invité et Stephane > même si le compte "invité" est désactivé).

Ce pourrait être une belle évolution pour ce plugin d'aller un peu plus loin dans la remontée d'informations.

Cordialement,

Stéphane
answered by (23.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

Bonjour,

finalement je l'ai fait, plugin winusers mis à jour et dispo sur GitHub.

Les améliorations pour chaque utilisateur remonté :

 - Actif ou inactif

 - Utilisateur standard ou administrateur

 - Taille du profil local

 - Date et heure de la dernière connexion de l'utilisateur

Cordialement, Stéphane

answered by (23.9k points)
0 votes

@steph78630

If I can regarding new patches in the winusers.vbs script:

The "Type" value is empty, "Last logon" most often enters the NC value, while "Status" enters non-quantitative truth and false values (I guess that the truth should be for the active account and false to inactive).

Best regards

answered by (640 points)
+1 vote
Hi @ajavor,

indeed, the NC text corresponding to "Last logon" should be "Never Connected" for further clarity.

As for the status of the user, it is the method "objitem.disabled" that I use and if it is checked (true) it is necessary to return a state to "Disabled" and vice versa...

About the "type" user, it may depend on the connection mode of the PC (workgroup or domain), I will look at what I can improve for that.

Thank you for your feedback,

Best regards, Stéphane
answered by (23.9k points)
0 votes

@steph78630

Sorry, it's my mistake.

I change some words to my system language ('Administrateurs' , 'Faux', 'Vrai') in this script and seems to working fine.

It would be good if it was posssible to list domain users.

And besides, great work.

Best regards

answered by (640 points)
0 votes
Hi @ajavor

it seems to me that domain users are also listed in this plugin...

Regards, Stéphane
answered by (23.9k points)
0 votes

@steph78630

Need I any changes in this script? I don't see any domain accounts. Local accounts listing perfect.

Best regards

answered by (640 points)
0 votes
@ajavor,

OK, I look at that when I could !

Best regards, Stéphane
answered by (23.9k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...