Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

My Windows computers don't show up in the server [URGENT].

Hello People!!!

What's Up ?

Well... I have a big problem, my OCS server doesn't work for windows, but it isn't that simple, because when I install the OCS it seems to work, I install, run, and everything seems to be ok, but when i check the server the windows computers are not there

I run it in Linux, MAC, and it works fine, the only problem is Windows systems.

Does anyone have a solution for me ? Thanks guys.
asked Apr 6 in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by carloslana.123 (530 points)

16 Answers

0 votes

Well... Frank, i have this informations of server :  OS Name : Linux i686 Kernel : 3.4.63-2.44-pae Web Server :
Apache/2.2.22 (Linux/SUSE). The version of Agent which I use is 2.3, but I used 2.1 later, and stoped to work and I change for 2.3 and this version stop to work now, and I test the 2.1 again, and now 2.1 work. My fear is, if I install 2.1 again in all computer and work all, ok, but if stop again soon like happen later, i need to reinstall again, this have a lot desnecessary work. 

You can help me ?

Thank you so much.

 

answered Apr 19 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
+1 vote
Hello,

But, what is the version of OCS server ?

Do you see a version on the logon page (like in 2.1) or do you have a "information -> server informations" menu in the admin web site (like in 2.3) ?
answered Apr 19 by Bexounet (3,370 points)
0 votes

OS Name :
Linux i686
Kernel :
3.4.63-2.44-pae

PHP Version :
5.3.15 (apache2handler)
Web Server :
Apache/2.2.22 (Linux/SUSE)
Database Server :
openSUSE package version 5.5.33

answered Apr 20 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
0 votes

Well... I find the agent log, and the error is "ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <HTTP Status Code #400>", What is it ? I think which the problem is at Agent, you have any suggestion for me ?

answered Apr 20 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
+2 votes
Hi,

Error 400 means that OCS agent version is greater than OCS server version. This is not permitted. You must have the same version for both or OCS server version greater than OCS Agent version.

Regards

Frank
answered Apr 20 by frankb (48,490 points)
0 votes
Thank you so much, I try to improve my OCS Server..

See you later
answered Apr 21 by carloslana.123 (530 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...