Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How to upgrade ocs 2.0.5 to version 2.3.1 in linux CentOs 7

3 Answers

0 votes
- Save your database

- Download .tar.gz file of OCS 2.3.1

- extract it in /tmp for example

- launch the setup.sh that is in the folder you just extracted

- follow the step-by-step installation
answered Apr 20 by vincent_n (4,810 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

Before installing 2.3.1 version it's recommended to install 2.2.1 version. The process is 2.0.5 -> 2.2.1 -> 2.3.1

Regards

Frank
answered Apr 20 by frankb (45,270 points)
0 votes
Thanks Vincent_n and Frankb.

I'll do what you said and then I'll come back with the results.

Carlos Henrique
answered Apr 22 by CarlosHenrique (160 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...