Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Windows Update Plugin OCS 2.3 - No data available in table

I've installed the Windows Update plugin in OCS 2.3.  (I simply put the plugin .zip file in the download folder on my Unix server, and then went to the Administrative console to install via Plugins Manager.  I have also placed the vb script file on the Windows client machine in Plugins folder.)

I have done this successfully with Winusers and Security plugins.

However, the Windows Update plugin consistently returns "No data available in table" when I click on the machine in Administrative console.  Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
asked Jun 27 in Administrative console by folman (150 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi,

we are several to have this problem, already discussed in French :

https://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/7197/probl%C3%A8me-de-remont%C3%A9e-dinfos-du-plugin-winupdate

Unfortunately, we have no solution to date.

Regards, St├ęphane

answered Jun 27 by steph78630 (9,980 points)
+2 votes
Hello,

I have the same issue as you.
However, I just noticed that on the 130 computers that have the OCS agent and the Winupdate script, 26 works well and give the information I want.
I still haven't found the common points betwteen those computers and I can't manage to make it work on the 104 others.

I'll keep working on it and I'll let you now !
answered Jun 30 by nicokwak (680 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

Functional modification of the vbs script on github, awaiting validation by the OCS team.

Regards, St├ęphane
answered Aug 1 by steph78630 (9,980 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...