Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.3 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Cant get windows Agent to connect to Windows based ocs server [closed]

I cant get my windows client with OCS agent get ot connet to my windows based OCS server.

i tried different configurations of the angens, SSL on, SSL off, different user cridentials, empty ciridentials.

i Cant find the solution.

what am i doing wrong? 

Server version : 2.1.2
Client version: 2.1.1

csinventory.ini

[OCS Inventory Agent]
ComProvider=ComHTTP.dll
Debug=1
Local=
NoSoftware=0
HKCU=0
NoTAG=0
IpDisc=
[HTTP]
Server=http://192.168.186.145/ocsinventory
SSL=1
CaBundle=cacert.pem
AuthRequired=1
User=
Pwd=
ProxyType=0
Proxy=
ProxyPort=0
ProxyAuthRequired=0
ProxyUser=
ProxyPwd=
[OCS Inventory Service]
TTO_WAIT=3780

OCSInventory.log

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Thursday, September 14, 2017 11:10:10.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.1.1.1

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.1.1.1

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

DLL PLUGIN => Searching for Plug-in DLL(s) in folder <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

DLL PLUGIN => 0 DLL Plug-in(s) succesfully loaded on 0 DLL(s) found

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

COM PROVIDER => Loading Communication Provider <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\ComHTTP.dll>

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.1.1.1>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

DID_CHECK => Read DeviceID <DESKTOP-4G39G2U-2017-09-11-11-09-54> and MACs <00:0C:29:0B:2C:3C28:16:AD:6E:96:A9> in file <ocsinventory.dat>

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest

COM SERVER => Using cURL with server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://192.168.186.145/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #404>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <HTTP Status Code #404>

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:00.

closed with the note: Problem solved.
asked Sep 14 in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by teun-24 (260 points)
closed Sep 17 by frankb

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It seams you ocsinventory is not running.

HTTP404 indikates that nothing is listening on http://192.168.186.145/ocsinventory

Have you activated the z-ocsinventory-server.conf on your webserver?
answered Sep 14 by metron (480 points)
selected Sep 14 by teun-24
0 votes

I followed a tutorial where the z-ocsinventory-server.conf was never mentioned.

Now it works perfect!

Thank you!

answered Sep 14 by teun-24 (260 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Use offical documentation. After installation you must restart apache. After each modification on apache you must restart apache.

Regards

Frank
answered Sep 17 by frankb (49,510 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...