Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Building a package over 5GB

Hi,

I am currently trying to build a package, it uploads correctly but I get the error "Can't open file tmp/"

Could there be permission issues or something else here?

I have the correct configuration in my php.ini.

File uploads are ON

upload_max_filesize is 30G

post_max_size is 31G

Jack

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (370 points)
edited by

7 Answers

–1 vote
Hi,

You must update ocsinventory-reports.conf file. Those parameters are defined in this file and have priority on those in php.ini. After modification restart apache.

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
0 votes

Hi Frank,

My mistake, these have already been set in the ocsinventory-reports.conf file. I also tried to set the changes in the php.ini too.

EDIT: I am running PHP7.

answered by (370 points)
0 votes
Bump. Still looking for answer to this.
answered by (370 points)
0 votes
after changing you have restarted apache?

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
0 votes
Hi Frank,

Yes after making the changes, it still does not work.

Jack
answered by (370 points)
+1 vote
The file is temporary generated in /tmp. As I know this partition is small. See upload_tmp_dir variable in php.ini. Set this variable to use a partition with disk space and retry an upload.

Kind regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
0 votes

Thanks for the response Frank,

I have changed the setting to "/uploads"

The "/uploads" directory is owned by www-data.

However, I am still getting the following error;

answered by (370 points)
edited by
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...