Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Package never moves from Waiting Notification.

Hello,

I have created a couple packages and finally have figured out how to push them out, but they do not push automatically. They will stay at "waiting notification". I have the CACert in the correct directory (prog~data) and the package will push if I start the OCS Inventory NG Agent by right clicking on the systray icon. This obviously will not work in the real world, as getting users to right click on that is not likely.

Agent is 2.3.1.1

Attached is the ocsinventory.ini

Halp pls

Charles Gibbs

ComProvider=ComHTTP.dll
Debug=1
Local=
NoSoftware=0
HKCU=0
NoTAG=0
IpDisc=
[HTTP]
Server=https://server/ocsinventory
SSL=0
CaBundle=c:\cacert.pem
AuthRequired=0
User=
Pwd=
ProxyType=0
Proxy=
ProxyPort=0
ProxyAuthRequired=0
ProxyUser=
ProxyPwd=
[OCS Inventory Service]
TTO_WAIT=85680
INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP=1
PROLOG_FREQ=24
OLD_PROLOG_FREQ=24

asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (240 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

Hi,

CaBundle=c:\cacert.pem <= you have added "c:\" before cacert.pem. This can't run because the certificate is stored in c:\programdata\ocs inventory ng\agent. To remove "c:\" from CaBundle definition you have to stop ocs service, modify CaBundle definition, save and restart ocs service. Finally relaunch an inventory.

Regards

Frank

answered by (61.6k points)
0 votes
@Frank--

That did not work. I changed my cacert path to the correct path (c:\programdata\ocs inventoryng\agent\cacert,pem) and it is still at waiting notification

Should also state that I did a reboot after saving.
answered by (240 points)
edited by
0 votes
by default the prolog period is set to 24h. Use /now option to run immediatly an inventory or wait the next inventory.

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
0 votes
how would one use the /now? prolog_freq=/now?

Does that work on a reboot? How often is "now"?
answered by (240 points)
+1 vote
/force and not /now is an option used in command line. Open a dos terminal. Run this command : c:\program files (x86)\ocs inventory ng\agent\ocsinventory.exe /force

See the wiki here to have the options of ocsinventory.exe => http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Documentation:WindowsAgent#OCS_Inventory_NG_Agent_for_Windows_command_line_options.

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...