Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Software installation dates [closed]

Hi,

When I look at the software installed for a Linux host after adding the installation date column I see that they are all zero. Is there not a way to see when software was installed? I know the info is available but that would require the agent to parse log files to build up the installation date.

What is recommended?

Danie
closed with the note: Problem solved - integrated in the 2.4.1 version of the agent
asked in Administrative console by (1.1k points)
closed by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi,

This has been integrated in the 2.4.1 version of the agent.

Regards

Frank
answered by (65.2k points)
selected by
0 votes
The installation date depend from the distribution you use : if the distribution you use can give this information, feel free to contribute :)
answered by (19.7k points)
0 votes
Hi,

By default the unified agent retrieve the installation date. This information is present in the xml file sent to the server. The info is retrieved by the command rpm on rhel/centos or apt on debian/ubuntu or pkg on bsd. No logs are parsed for retrieving this info.

Kind regards

Frank
answered by (65.2k points)
0 votes
The installation date on my Centos servers are filled in. The ubutu servers are not. The installation details for ubuntu can be found by looking at the dpkg log file. I'll investigate some more.
answered by (1.1k points)
0 votes
Hi,

Open an issue at https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/UnixAgent/issues/new.

Best regards

Frank
answered by (65.2k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...