Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Inventory does not work on Windows 10 1709

I use OCS inventory (ocs agent .3.1.1) on many computers with different versions of Windows (Windows 7,8.1, XP, 10 (V10586, V14393 and 15063) and works correctly, the server shows updated inventories.

in Windows 10 1709 (Fall creators update) the inventar does  not appear on the server.
What can it be? Incompatibility with the latest version of Windows 10?  Any suggestions for solving the problem?     
           ..

asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (330 points)
edited by

8 Answers

0 votes
The following is the log, found the error "ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code # 500>"

==============================================================================

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Thursday, April 12, 2018 16:46:11.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.3.1.1

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.3.1.1

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.3.1.1>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory required

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code #500>

AGENT =>  Communication Server ask for Package Download

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:11.

answered by (330 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

Post apache error log file content.

Regards

Frank
answered by (58.3k points)
0 votes

Which of the logs?

access_log           error_log-20180401       ssl_error_log-20180401

access_log-20180326  error_log-20180408       ssl_error_log-20180408

access_log-20180401  error_log-20180415       ssl_error_log-20180415

access_log-20180408  ssl_access_log           ssl_request_log

access_log-20180415  ssl_access_log-20180413  ssl_request_log-20180413

error_log            ssl_error_log

error_log-20180326   ssl_error_log-20180326

answered by (330 points)
We need the content of the file error_log
0 votes
[Wed Apr 18 17:17:43.777061 2018] [core:notice] [pid 15205] SELinux policy enabled; httpd running as context system_u:system_r:httpd_t:s0

[Wed Apr 18 17:17:43.797340 2018] [suexec:notice] [pid 15205] AH01232: suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)

[Wed Apr 18 17:17:44.056916 2018] [auth_digest:notice] [pid 15205] AH01757: generating secret for digest authentication ...

[Wed Apr 18 17:17:44.057858 2018] [lbmethod_heartbeat:notice] [pid 15205] AH02282: No slotmem from mod_heartmonitor

[Wed Apr 18 17:17:49.321216 2018] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 15205] AH00163: Apache/2.4.6 (CentOS) OpenSSL/1.0.2k-fips PHP/5.4.45 mod_apreq2-20090110/2.8.0 mod_perl/2.0.10 Perl/v5.16.3 configured -- resuming normal operations

[Wed Apr 18 17:17:49.321269 2018] [core:notice] [pid 15205] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/httpd -D FOREGROUND'

[Wed Apr 18 17:18:31.703843 2018] [autoindex:error] [pid 15210] [client 192.168.101.173:55688] AH01276: Cannot serve directory /var/www/html/: No matching DirectoryIndex (index.html,index.php) found, and server-generated directory index forbidden by Options directive

[Wed Apr 18 17:18:41.954635 2018] [:error] [pid 15286] [client 192.168.101.173:55694] PHP Warning:  date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_console.php on line 33, referer: http://10.1.1.45/ocsreports/

[Wed Apr 18 17:18:41.954770 2018] [:error] [pid 15286] [client 192.168.101.173:55694] PHP Warning:  date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone. in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/require/function_console.php on line 34, referer: http://10.1.1.45/ocsreports/

[Wed Apr 18 17:18:41.954933 2018] [:error] [pid 15286] [client 192.168.101.173:55694] PHP Warning:  date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone settin
answered by (330 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Now we need ocsinventory.log file of a machine which can't send his inventory.
Regards

Frank
answered by (58.3k points)
0 votes

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Thursday, April 19, 2018 08:25:29.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.3.1.1

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.3.1.1

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

DLL PLUGIN => Searching for Plug-in DLL(s) in folder <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

DLL PLUGIN => 0 DLL Plug-in(s) successfully loaded on 0 DLL(s) found

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

COM PROVIDER => Loading Communication Provider <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\ComHTTP.dll>

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.3.1.1>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

DID_CHECK => Read DeviceID <MCQUEEN-2017-12-20-17-18-06> and MACs <94:DE:80:F2:05:FE> in file <ocsinventory.dat>

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest

COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://10.1.1.45/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #200>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Prolog Frequency set to 24 hour(s)

AGENT => Inventory on startup option set to 1 

AGENT => Inventory required

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

INVENTORY => Loading Download history

INVENTORY => Logged on user ID is <Administrador>

INVENTORY => Operating System is <Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 10.0.16299 >, description <>

INVENTORY => Operating System uses 64 bits memory address width

INVENTORY => Computer domain or workgroup is <UNIMED>

INVENTORY => User domain is <>

INVENTORY => System Manufacturer <Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.>, System Model <H81M-H>, System S/N <To be filled by O.E.M.>, Bios Manufacturer <American Megatrends Inc.>, Bios Date <08/28/2013>, Bios Version <F2>, Motherboard Manufacturer <Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.>, Motherboard Model <H81M-H>, Motherboard S/N <To be filled by O.E.M.>

INVENTORY => 1 processor(s) Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.20GHz [4 core(s) x86_64] at 3201 MHz

INVENTORY => OS Memory 8088 MB, OS Swap size 10008 MB

INVENTORY => 4 memory slot(s) found

INVENTORY => 2 input device(s) found

INVENTORY => 24 system port(s) found

INVENTORY => 6 system slot(s) found

INVENTORY => 5 system controller(s) found

INVENTORY => 3 storage peripheral(s) found

INVENTORY => 1 sound device(s) found

WARNING *** INVENTORY => Failed to retrieve modems

INVENTORY => 1 network adapter(s) found

INVENTORY => 7 system printer(s) found

INVENTORY => 1 video adapter(s) found

INVENTORY => 1 system monitor(s) found

INVENTORY => Default IPv4 address is <192.168.104.10>

INVENTORY => Registered company <>, registered owner <Usuário do Windows>, Product ID <00330-80...>

INVENTORY => Product key <VK7JG-NP...>

INVENTORY => 47 software found

INVENTORY => Computer/VM UUID is <03DE0294-0480-05F2-0506-FE0700080009>

INVENTORY => Computer seems to be Microsoft virtual host

INVENTORY => System Memory set to 8192 (instead of 8088)

INVENTORY => Reading last inventory state

EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Searching for VBS script(s) in folder <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Searching for PS1 script(s) in folder <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Checking last inventory state

INVENTORY => Hardware inventory state changed

INVENTORY => System controllers inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Storage peripherals inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Logical drives inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Input peripherals inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Printers inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Software inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run

INVENTORY => Generating XML document with Device properties

INVENTORY => XML Update BIOS

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 CPU(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 4 Memory Slot(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Input Device(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 24 System Port(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 5 System Controller(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 6 System Slot(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Sound Device(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 3 Storage Peripheral(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 4 Logical Drive(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 0 Modem(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Network Adapter(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Video Adapter(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Monitor(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 7 Printer(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 48 Software

INVENTORY => XML Update 0 Registry Value(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update Administrative Information(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update common Device properties

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest

COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://10.1.1.45/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #500>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code #500>

AGENT =>  Communication Server ask for Package Download

DOWNLOAD => Package history file cleaning not required

DOWNLOAD => Download disabled by server

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:20.

answered by (330 points)
0 votes
You look like to have install OCS on a RedHat distribution (RedHat Enterprise Linux, Centos, Scientific Linux or Fedora). Have you got use the RPM package to install it ?

If not, reinstall your server with the RPM.

https://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/en/rpm-repository-is-available-for-rhelcentosfedora/
answered by (17.5k points)
0 votes
Hello,

As new tests have been done it has been verified that the problem does not occur exclusively in Windows 10 Fall Creators update as I reported earlier, the problem happens in all versions of Windows that I tested (XP, 7, 10 all versions). This misconception occurred because all the new micros that we installed run with Windows 10 Fall Creators update and they are not actually doing inventory, as it observed in the list of OCS "http://10.1.1.45/ocsreports/" that all the others versions of Windows were updating the inventory correctly, incorrectly concludes that the problem was in Windows 10 Fall Creators update.

However, as a result of the new tests I have been able to conclude that the micros that are already on the OCS list "http://10.1.1.45/ocsreports/" update the inventory daily, even if reinstalling the OCS in the micro it re-updates the inventory correctly. But the OCS is not accepting the inclusion of new micros, if it excludes a micro from the list, it does not redo the inventory even if it reinstalls the client, the error "ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code # 500> "begins to appear in the log.


For a better example I tested with the following scenarios:

- Do not delete micro from the OCS list and reinstall:

Result: You take inventory again correctly and the log does not display errors.

-Exclude the micro from the OCS list and reinstall:

Result: The micro does not return to the list and the error "ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code # 500>" starts to appear in the log.

- Delete the micro from the list and leave the installation as is, just restart the micro:

Result: The micro does not return to the list and the error "ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Inventory <HTTP Status Code # 500>" starts to appear in the log.

Any suggestions for solving the problem?

--

About the kapouik questioning, the server installation analyst reported that he used the documentation contained in "https://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/en/rpm-repository-is-available-for-rhelcentosfedora/" for perform the server installation.
answered by (330 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...