Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.4.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Calculate hardware necessary

Good day,

I need to calculate or size he hardware needed for  a quantity approximately 100 host, where can i obtain this information ?
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (320 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
For 100 computers in your inventory, a rasberry pi may be good to host OCS Inventory server.

So for a VM, 2vCPU and 2Gbit of ram will be enough.
answered by (18.1k points)
0 votes
Friend, thank you for responding, I only have one question regarding the hard drive, with 30 GB will be enough?
answered by (320 points)
Depend if you make teledeploy : if no it's largely good, if yes, put 100GB minimum to store all your files.
+1 vote
30 gb is enough, the ocs Database will only grow if you wan't to deploy large packages

the normal information is at most a few kb large.

So the central database is only a few mb large

Kind regards
answered by (1.8k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...