Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Problem with agent.

Dear,

    I have the following problem in a host with ubuntu 16.04, the strange thing is that in other computers with the same S.O has not happened, I attach log.

[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.4.1
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] --scan-homedirs missing. Don't scan user directories
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Accountinfo file: /var/lib/ocsinventory-agent/http:__192.168.11.100_ocsinventory/ocsinv.adm
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] OCS Agent initialised
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Turns hooks on for /etc/ocsinventory/modules.conf
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.4.1
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.4.1
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] Calling handlers : `start_handler'
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:39 2018][debug] [snmp] Calling snmp_start_handler
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:40 2018][debug]  - Net::SNMP loaded
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:40 2018][debug] [download] Calling download_start_handler
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:40 2018][debug]  - LWP loaded
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:40 2018][debug]  - LWP::Protocol::https loaded
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:40 2018][debug] Compress::Zlib is available.
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Failed to load Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::MacOS::Video: Can't locate Parse/EDID.pm in @INC (you may need to install the Parse::EDID module) (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.22.1 /usr/local/share/perl/5.22.1 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl5/5.22 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl/5.22 /usr/share/perl/5.22 /usr/local/lib/site_perl /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/perl-base .) at /usr/local/share/perl/5.22.1/Ocsinventory/Agent/Backend/OS/MacOS/Video.pm line 4.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/share/perl/5.22.1/Ocsinventory/Agent/Backend/OS/MacOS/Video.pm line 4.
Compilation failed in require at (eval 76) line 1.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at (eval 76) line 1.
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::AIX ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::BSD ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - dmidecode found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - dmidecode found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - Sys::Hostname loaded
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Ipmi ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - lspci found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - lspci found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - lsusb found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::BSDpkg ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - dpkg found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::Gentoo ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::Pacman ignored[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - rpm found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Printers::Cups ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Repository::BSD ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - yum found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - apt found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Repository::Rhel ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Screen ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::HPUX ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::ARM ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::Alpha ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::MIPS ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::PowerPC ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::SPARC ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - /proc/cpuinfo can be read
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::m68k ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Archs::s390x ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug]  - lsb_release found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::ArchLinux ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::CentOS ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Fedora ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Gentoo ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Knoppix ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Mandrake ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Mandriva ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:42 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Redhat ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Slackware ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::SuSE ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Trustix ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Ubuntu ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::VmWare ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - hostname found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - /etc/resolv.conf can be read
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - df found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - pvs found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - /proc/meminfo can be read
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - ip found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - ip found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - Net::IP qw(:PROC) loaded
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - lspci found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - lshw found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::3ware ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::Adaptec ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::FusionIO ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::HP ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::Lsilogic ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::Megacli ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::ServeRaid ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - mount found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - /proc/uptime can be read
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::MacOS ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Solaris ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Docker ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Jails ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - virsh found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Lxc ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Parallels ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - kvm found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::SolarisLdoms ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::SolarisZones ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::VirtualBox ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::VmWareDesktop ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::VmWareESX ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::VmWareWorkstation ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - dmidecode found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Xen::XL ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Xen::XM ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::XenCitrixServer ignored
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Oracle disabled because of a 'runMeIfTheseChecksFailed' in 'Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB'
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB disabled because of a 'runMeIfTheseChecksFailed' in 'Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB'
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Debian disabled because of a 'runMeIfTheseChecksFailed' in 'Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB'
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Xen disabled because of a 'runMeIfTheseChecksFailed' in 'Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Xen'
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::AccessLog
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::DeviceID
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode::Batteries
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode::Bios
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode::Memory
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode::Ports
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode::Slots
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Dmidecode::UUID
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Hostname
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - Sys::Hostname loaded
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lspci
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lspci::Controllers
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lspci::Modems
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lspci::Sounds
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lspci::Videos
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:43 2018][debug]  - xrandr found
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:44 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lsusb
[Tue Jun 12 12:54:44 2018][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Lsusb::Usb
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (320 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Install Parse::EDID perl module to correct this error message. But what is your problem?

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
0 votes

Thanks for answering Frank. I have installed the agent in many S.O Linux, mostly Ubuntu 16, of all the PCs one is giving me many problems, I attach new log that I managed to rescue, what could it be?

PS: I canĀ“t attach log for size, I've uploades it to mega.

https://mega.nz/#!BqABCLiI!91kk8SuMDI4HNJjGZIeX8GHRClJQlsG3ZMoMAmLjFqI

answered by (320 points)
0 votes
Hi,

The file is not complete as you have post here. Did you wait the time until the inventory finished?

Regards

Frank
answered by (61.6k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...