Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Agent log on windows

Dear OCS Community,

is it possible to enable the log (in debug mode) to a file on Windows? Windows registry event is useless as usual.

Kind regards
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (1.3k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
I'm running Server 2.5 and Agent 2.4
answered by (1.3k points)
+1 vote
Hi,

By default a log file is genrated in c:\programdata\ocs inventory ng\agent directory. Verify the option "debug=1 or debug=2" is set in ocsinventory.ini file (located at the same place)

Kind regards

Frank
answered by (66.5k points)
0 votes
I've found it and it was absolutely helpful

Thank you
answered by (1.3k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...