Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Disable package deploying

Dear Community,

for security reasons I don't want that the agent would be able to download anything from the server. Can you please help in disabling this feature?

https://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/04.Deployment/Deploying-packages-or-executing-commands-on-client-hosts/

Thank you for your support.

Gabriele
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (1.3k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Goto Configuration/Download tab. Set Download switch to off

Save

Regards

Frank
answered by (63.8k points)
0 votes
Thank you Frank,

I already disabled it on server side but I need to prevent any chance to have a security vulnerability by disabling it on client side.

Can you please confirm that is the Download.exe file that actually downloads files from the server and install them?

Thank you,

Gabriele
answered by (1.3k points)
0 votes
Hi,

The agent needs the C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\caperm.pem file to install packages. Do not put this files on computers.

Regards
answered by (6k points)
0 votes
Hi cb58,

I need the ca pem because I'm running on ssl.

Disable SSL to disable package downloads is not an option unfortunately.

Gabriele
answered by (1.3k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...