Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Windows server 2008

Hello i trying to connet OCS Inventory Agent but no connet to OCS Inventory server is installed in Wiindows Server 2008 and Agent in Windows 10 Pro help me plis!

Configuration in use

credentiales are the conection to windos sers use the ocs web but not

http://xx.xxx.x.x:xxxx/ocsinventory

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by (320 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi @Moises,

Can you be more clear, please ?

Do you want to install the OCS server on Windows 2008 and the OCS agent on Windows 10 ?

Please use updated versions for the OCS server and agent … The 2.1.1.1 agent version is deprecated, and an OCS server version on Windows is not recommended (including security issues).

Regards, Stéphane
answered by (24.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Hi @steph78630 OCS server are intalled in Windows server 2008 and Ocs Agent in windows 10, this version ocs server is discharged this official page OCS the agents version is the one that helped me

answered by (320 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...