Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Ocs in Windows Server 2008

I have intall ocs in windws server 2008 but  never recib my dats this client ocs has support ocs for windows server

now I have another problem to see in another tutorial said that I did not 
have the mod_perl enabled try to add and pass the following:
help me please!

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by (320 points)
reshown by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
As I see, you use mariadb 10.1 as SQL server. This version is not shipped with OCS Inventory installer for windows.

If you have try to update xampp : it cannot work. OCS Inventory NG only work with really old version of xampp.

If you want to upgrade OCS Inventory : please use linux. Currently, it's the only plateform supported by the server.
answered by (19.7k points)
selected by
0 votes
thank you I will have to give the option to do it on the
computer that the company gave me since I am a grantee they 
do not let me modify many things on my laptop if it works correctly and I 
windows 10
answered by (320 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...