Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Plugin not executed by httpd on v2.5 ocs-ng

Hi,

Trying to setup "Plugin Vmware vCenter". on Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 7.6 (Maipo)

All files are installed succesfuly:

-rw-rw-rw-. 1 apache apache 54 Nov 28 15:33 /etc/ocsinventory-server/plugins/Vmware.conf
-rw-rw-rw-. 1 apache apache 5062 Nov 28 15:33 /etc/ocsinventory-server/perl/Apache/Ocsinventory/Plugins/Vmware/Map.pm

Agent file also deployed:

-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 20087 Nov 29 20:34 /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl/Ocsinventory/Agent/Vmware.pm

But no Error messages or logs in the http log files either not sure what is not causing it to load and execute.

Loaded Modules:

 core_module (static)

 so_module (static)

 http_module (static)

 access_compat_module (shared)

 actions_module (shared)

 alias_module (shared)

 allowmethods_module (shared)

 auth_basic_module (shared)

 auth_digest_module (shared)

 authn_anon_module (shared)

 authn_core_module (shared)

 authn_dbd_module (shared)

 authn_dbm_module (shared)

 authn_file_module (shared)

 authn_socache_module (shared)

 authz_core_module (shared)

 authz_dbd_module (shared)

 authz_dbm_module (shared)

 authz_groupfile_module (shared)

 authz_host_module (shared)

 authz_owner_module (shared)

 authz_user_module (shared)

 autoindex_module (shared)

 cache_module (shared)

 cache_disk_module (shared)

 data_module (shared)

 dbd_module (shared)

 deflate_module (shared)

 dir_module (shared)

 dumpio_module (shared)

 echo_module (shared)

 env_module (shared)

 expires_module (shared)

 ext_filter_module (shared)

 filter_module (shared)

 headers_module (shared)

 include_module (shared)

 info_module (shared)

 log_config_module (shared)

 logio_module (shared)

 mime_magic_module (shared)

 mime_module (shared)

 negotiation_module (shared)

 remoteip_module (shared)

 reqtimeout_module (shared)

 rewrite_module (shared)

 setenvif_module (shared)

 slotmem_plain_module (shared)

 slotmem_shm_module (shared)

 socache_dbm_module (shared)

 socache_memcache_module (shared)

 socache_shmcb_module (shared)

 status_module (shared)

 substitute_module (shared)

 suexec_module (shared)

 unique_id_module (shared)

 unixd_module (shared)

 userdir_module (shared)

 version_module (shared)

 vhost_alias_module (shared)

 dav_module (shared)

 dav_fs_module (shared)

 dav_lock_module (shared)

 lua_module (shared)

 mpm_prefork_module (shared)

 proxy_module (shared)

 lbmethod_bybusyness_module (shared)

 lbmethod_byrequests_module (shared)

 lbmethod_bytraffic_module (shared)

 lbmethod_heartbeat_module (shared)

 proxy_ajp_module (shared)

 proxy_balancer_module (shared)

 proxy_connect_module (shared)

 proxy_express_module (shared)

 proxy_fcgi_module (shared)

 proxy_fdpass_module (shared)

 proxy_ftp_module (shared)

 proxy_http_module (shared)

 proxy_scgi_module (shared)

 proxy_wstunnel_module (shared)

 ssl_module (shared)

 systemd_module (shared)

 cgi_module (shared)

 perl_module (shared)

 php5_module (shared)
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (340 points)
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi

Vmware.pm file (agent side) must be stored in /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl/Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules directory.

Regards

Frank
answered by (66.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
Thank you for the answer it works, not sure if you help further but I am trying to authenticate against vCenter v6.5 Appliance but its still an issue:

Password I tried, base64, regular, and the digest but neither works but with curl as shown below:

curl -X POST --header 'Content-Type: application/json' --header 'Accept: application/json' --header 'vmware-api-session-id: null' 'https://spvvapvc65101.corp.priv/rest/com/vmware/cis/session' --basic -k --user 's-mon@DOMAIN:Password' --verbose

       URL  => "https://spvvapvc65101.diaglabs.corp.priv/",

       AUTH_DIG     => "s-mon\@DIAGLABS:cy1tb25ARElBR0xBQlM6bDdqbmJ1QVc=",
answered by (340 points)
0 votes

Fixed the problem:

Incorrect:

AUTH_DIG     => "username\@DOMAIN:password",

Correct:

correctpassword: echo -n "username@DOMAIN:password" | base64

AUTH_DIG     => "correctpassword",

I hope that helps.
answered by (340 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...