Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

The server does not detect clients (Agent)

Im intalled OCS Server on 2 environments:

1) OCS Server 2.5 on Centos7 with a Windows 10 agent in the same network without firewall with Windos 10 Client (Agent vs 2.4.0)

2) Installed OCs Server / Xampp vs 2.1.2 on Windows 10 and install OCs Agent vs 2.4.0 on the same machines. Local host

In my environments, my server does not detect the client (agent)?

Why?

Thanks regards
in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by (290 points)

7 Answers

0 votes

hy, first of all the agent does not send the inventory immediately. The client calculates a random number to create a counter. This counter well be decreased.. every second, and after the counter reaches 0 the clients sends the inventory.The reason behind this is, the 1000 of clients could not DDOS the server beause every client has different counters.

But you can decrase the intervall to contact  the server in the following server siede setting

(Configuration > Server > PROLOG_FREQ)

or hook the setting to report the inventory mmediately during the graphical setup of the client.

You also have to use the right url in the client

use http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ocsinventory

and NOT http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ocsreports

immediately send the inventory is also possible  with the following method

doubleclick on


C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\OCSInventory.exe

http://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/10284/force-remote-inventory?show=10307#a10307

Hope this helps

Sokatra

by (9.2k points)
edited by
0 votes

Thanks Sokrata but no functioning....

(Configuration > Server > PROLOG_FREQ) :   was set  1 Hour

"use http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ocsinventory:"

        http://172.18.0.68/ocsinventory  ,my  agent configuration with localhost IP

172.18.0.68 (Windows 10)   has OCS Server Installed and Client Agent .

"C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\OCSInventory.exe

http://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/10284/force-remote-inventory?show=10307#a10307"

 I'was  applied this solution but the problem persist 

thank you

by (290 points)
0 votes
do you really have ocs-inventory on windows as a server ? i thought this version has been discontinued.
the client version number must be lesser or equal than the server version.

So you can't use old server version (for example 2.1.2) with Client version 2.4.0

Turn off the windows firewall

look at the log file on client

C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\OCSInventory.log

post the conntent here
by (9.2k points)
edited by
0 votes

Hi,

"do you really have windows as a server ? i thought this version has been discontinued."
Yes I Have Windows 10 for test,and i have a second enviroment on Centos7. 
Firewall Disebled
Client log:

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Monday, December 10, 2018 12:16:22.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.4.0.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.4.0.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

DLL PLUGIN => Searching for Plug-in DLL(s) in folder <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

DLL PLUGIN => 0 DLL Plug-in(s) successfully loaded on 0 DLL(s) found

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

COM PROVIDER => Loading Communication Provider <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\ComHTTP.dll>

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.4.0.0>

AGENT => Sending getLabel request

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for getFile

COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending fileGet request to URL <http://172.18.0.68/ocsinventory/deploy/label>

COM SERVER => fileGet response received <HTTP Status Code #400>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

AGENT => Failed to retrieve Label <HTTP Status Code #400>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

DID_CHECK => Read DeviceID <DESKTOP-JGNC0CA-2018-12-03-18-13-18> and MACs <90:32:4B:87:04:7200:50:56:C0:00:0154:48:10:B6:D3:9900:FF:EF:52:91:32> in file <ocsinventory.dat>

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest

COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://172.18.0.68/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #400>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <HTTP Status Code #400>

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:01.

Thanks Regards!

by (290 points)
+1 vote
which version has your ocs-inventory server ?
I wonder where do you get the windows version of ocs-inventory 2.5 ?

see this thread

http://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/8230/ocs-server-for-windows-version-2-3

can you post

C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\ocsinventory.ini

Kind regards
by (9.2k points)
0 votes
Ok ,i undesrstad ,i have a test  enviroment  Vmware  i'll try  in the  new enviroment .

Thanks Regards.

yc
by (290 points)
0 votes
Now I have installed 2 environments

1) OCS 2.5 server on Centos 7 with IP 172.18.0.84

2) OCS Agent on Windows 10 Pro with IP 172.18.0.176 (Disable firewall)

Server sever and client ping each other, but my server does not see the client agent.

Do you can  help me please?

thanks
by (290 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...