Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Can't install kind of packages

Hello,

my problem is that aber deploying the notepad++-package it isn't possible to install it on a Computer.

What I've done?

I've downloaded the newest .notepad++-exe from their Homepage. After this I packed the installer in a zip-file. At the web Access of ocs I deployed a new package (Priority=0, npp,zip, npp.7.6.Installer.exe /S). Then I activated the package. I've chosen the new package to install on my Computer.

At least I clicked Right at the Agent > start ocs inventory ng agent on my Computer. The Status changed from "waiting for Response" to "Notified". Then….Nothing. I can't install it. Before I started the Installation of 7-zip successfully.

Do you have any suggestions why it is so complicated to install?
in Administrative console by (790 points)

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
restart computer

stop the ocs-inventory service in control panel (windows)

delete content of

C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\Download

delete content of

c:\windows\temp

change TTO_WAIT=53434xy to TTO_WAIT=3 in C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agentocsinventory.ini

start service

then it should work
PS: if you click on the agent - then the ocs-inventory service perhaps inheriting the users right of your normal user account - then nothing works as expected
Kind regards
by (9.1k points)
selected by
0 votes
It works. Thank you. Have a great day :)
by (790 points)
0 votes

Same procedure as every year: it isn't possible to install packages. I've delete the content of Windows/Temp and ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\Download. I've check the parameters for silent install over and over again.

Here are just 2 of the packages I want to install:

IrfanView:

On "Command" I wrote iview452_x64_setup.exe /silent /folder="C:\Program Files\irfanview" /desktop=1 /allusers=1 /assoc=2

(source: https://www.irfanview.com/faq.htm#PAGE12)

It definitely works by trying on my local machine. I also tried to escape the \ and the " because the server runs on debian. Nothing works.

Notepad++:

On "Command" I wrote npp.7.6.Installer.exe /s. I also changed it to /S.

(source: http://mathias-erdmann.net/notepad-7-x-unbeaufsichtigte-installation-mit-deaktiviertem-auto-update-und-mehreren-sprachen)

When I changed something at the server I've made a systemctl restart apache2.

My OCSInventory.log shows this:

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Thursday, January 10, 2019 11:49:48.
AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.4.0.0
AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.4.0.0
AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)
AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server
AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.4.0.0>
AGENT => Sending Prolog
AGENT => Prolog successfully sent
AGENT => Inventory required
AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks
AGENT => Sending Inventory
INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run
ADMIN INFO => Couple ( TAG <=> Berlin ) added to configuration file
ADMIN INFO => Couple ( fields_3 <=>  ) added to configuration file
AGENT => Inventory successfully sent
AGENT =>  Communication Server asked for Package Download
DOWNLOAD => Download and setup tool successfully started
AGENT => Unloading communication provider
AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)
AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:26.

But there's no installation. The only thing that works is the inventory.

Why I can't install packages?

by (790 points)
0 votes
Hi,

For test : Try to write "npp.7.6.Installer.exe /s" in your command.

Regards.
by (2.8k points)
0 votes

For test : Try to write "npp.7.6.Installer.exe /s" in your command.

I've rebuild the package once again. No way. The installation stands at status NOTIFIED.

The ocsinventory shows me this:

ERROR *** DOWNLOAD => Failed to download Metadata file <https://inventar.iden.local/download//1547542851/info> to <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download\1547542851\info>
DOWNLOAD => Download and setup tool successfully started

It looks like the path is wrong. But I don't know why? I will check it out.

by (790 points)
edited by
0 votes
Hi,

Try to download https://inventar.iden.local/download//1547542851/info directly from a browser to confirm that https is correctly setup.

Regards

Frank
by (70.3k points)
0 votes

Even if I look at https://inventar.iden.local/download/1547544079/info (sorry but I've prescribe the path in my last post because I deleted it in the meantime :) I'll see a XML file with all options:

<DOWNLOAD ID="1547544079" PRI="2" ACT="EXECUTE" DIGEST="8014c92e37ae19f75a2f3e86008d2382" PROTO="HTTP" FRAGS="1" DIGEST_ALGO="MD5" DIGEST_ENCODE="Hexa" COMMAND="npp.7.6.Installer.exe" NOTIFY_USER="0" NOTIFY_TEXT="" NOTIFY_COUNTDOWN="" NOTIFY_CAN_ABORT="0" NOTIFY_CAN_DELAY="0" NEED_DONE_ACTION="0" NEED_DONE_ACTION_TEXT="" GARDEFOU="rien"/>

I'm just seeing that I forgot the /s after npp.7.6.Installer.exe. Anyway, the package hangs at NOTIFIED.

by (790 points)
edited by
0 votes
Hi,

have you try to deploy his package on another client ? work or not?

in log, I don't see the /S  in the command ? Sure to deploy new package ^^ ?
 Try to rebuild a new package from the beginning (=check the files in the original zip file, redo a zip, etc, etc ...) and then try to deploy it (think to purge Download folders on client) ?

Another idea: See also on the customer side: Uninstall the agent on the workstation (remember to remove the residual folders c:\ProgramData\Ocs... c:\Programe Files (x86)\OCS...., Delete this machine from your OCS and afther reinstall agent and try to deploy the new package and the older one

Regards
by (2.8k points)
edited by
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...