Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Plugins not listed

Plugins are not showing up for installation.

I downloaded several plugins through the address https://plugins.ocsinventory-ng.org by saving directly to the directory "/usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/download", as I read in a documentation.

Even by doing the download process in the correct location, the plugins do not appear for installation.

Can someone help me?

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (250 points)

6 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Which versions of OCS you use?

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.2k points)
0 votes

Good Morning, 

I'm using 2.6RC

answered by (250 points)
+1 vote
OK. You have downloaded plugins for 2.5 and older. 2.6.x extensions are available on github => https://github.com/PluginsOCSInventory-NG/. Select on the page the plugin you want to install, then select the "rework branch".

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.2k points)
0 votes

Hi Frank,

I try download, but don't know how to download of Github. Wen I clik in Clone or Download > Copy Download ZIP link and past in terminal:

wget https://github.com/PluginsOCSInventory-NG/officepack/archive/master.zip in folder /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/

But don't work

If a problem is 2.6 RC version, how can I download other version? 

answered by (250 points)
0 votes
As I did not find out why this was happening, I reinstalled everything using version 2.5 and had no more problems.

Thanks for the personal help, but I believe that being a Release Candidate version, 2.6 might have problems.
answered by (250 points)
0 votes
Hi

In 2.6rc and 2.6.x versions plugin engine has been updated and renamed. Plugins are now named : extensions.

https://github.com/PluginsOCSInventory-NG/officepack/releases shows releases of "Officepack" extension. On this page you will find the version 3.0 which is made for ocs inventory 2.6 and newer.
Regards

Frank
answered by (69.2k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...