Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

[solved] update server [closed]

I want to update ocs server from 2.0 to 2.6.

I followed this guide https://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/02.Basic-documentation/Updating-the-server/ 

but can't start after update. Some errors occours in mysql database.

closed with the note: First migrate to 2.5 version and then 2.6rc.
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (340 points)
closed by

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

2.6 is a Release Candidate; i don't know if you can migrate directly to 2.6 from 2.0 perharps can be through each intermediate version.

it would be better to start from scratch with a new server 2.5, no ?

Regards.
by (2.8k points)
0 votes
Hi,

Yes this is possible to migrate from 2.0 to latest version. Which errors have you with your database? Without errors messages it's hard to help you.

Regards

Frank
by (70.3k points)
0 votes
Thank so much for your help.
The solution was , first migrate to 2.5 version and then 2.6rc.

I take toutafait advaice.

It's solved.

Regards.

Javier.
by (340 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...