Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Problem to download packets

Hello,
I installed OCSInventory server 2.5 for linux on a Debian 9.5 VM, and OCSInventory Agent 2.4 for windows on my host PC with windows 10 pro.

So I'm trying to deploy packets on my host PC to my VM, they can ping themself easily and OCS see all PC and inventories go back.

My problem is the next : When I deploy a packet, the server tell than packet like notified, but it's blocked. I look at on the download.log they are write this :

Starting OCS Inventory NG Package Download and Setup Tool on Monday, March 11, 2019 12:05:51.

DOWNLOAD => Running OCS Inventory NG Download Version 2.4.0.0

DOWNLOAD => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.4.0.0

DOWNLOAD => Using network connection with Communication Server

DOWNLOAD => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.4.0.0>

DOWNLOAD => Starting new period of 10 cycles

DOWNLOAD => Parsing directory <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download> for packages

DOWNLOAD => Package <1551886834> verified and added to process queue

DOWNLOAD => Downloading package fragment <1551886834-1>

DOWNLOAD => All package action failed during this session, exiting

DOWNLOAD => Unloading communication provider

DOWNLOAD => Execution duration: 00:10:26.

 and on OCSInventory.log, they are write this :

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Monday, March 11, 2019 12:05:07.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.4.0.0

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.4.0.0

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.4.0.0>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

AGENT => Inventory required

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

AGENT => Communication Server asks for IpDiscover

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

AGENT =>  Communication Server asked for Package Download

ERROR *** DOWNLOAD => Failed to download Metadata file <https://192.168.0.202/download/1551953785/info> to <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download\1551953785\info>

ERROR *** DOWNLOAD => Failed to download Metadata file <https://192.168.0.202/download/1551954882/info> to <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download\1551954882\info>

DOWNLOAD => Download and setup tool successfully started

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:44.

PS: I tried several time to deploy (on Host pc and others PC on network, but the problem is same. I think it's the pc who can't download to the server, but I don't know more, I'm a novice for OCS and Linux.

Thanks for your anwsers, Regards

Ilyès

(The answers can be write in English or in French ;-) )
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (170 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

https is enabled on the server? How have you build the certificate ?

Regards

Frank
by (70.3k points)
0 votes

Hi Frank,

Precisely not, I'm only on HTTP (it's on test phase), and i don't how I can put (with apache) the server on https 

PS: I specified on the agent "SSL=0" seen that I don't use https

by (170 points)
0 votes

Bonsoir,

Puisqu'on peut répondre en français, allons-y

Franck a mit le doigt sur le problème : Si tu veux faire du déploiement, tu dois être en https avec un certificat valide !

Tu peux regarder comment faire dans la documetation officielle ou bien avec un tuto comme ici

Cordialement.

by (3.1k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...