Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Silent uninstal the Windows Agent

How can we uninstall the agent silently from the user computer?

Saw a lot of answers about it, but nothing to help us.

Tried: uninst.exe  /s

It does not work :(
asked in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (270 points)
edited by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
uninst.exe /S

works with 2.05 and 2.4.0 agent

You must use a capitalised /S

Kind regards
answered by (7.8k points)
selected by
–1 vote
In windows agent,

you can directly uninstall by getting into C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent and "uninst" the application.

for windows it's pretty stright forward to uninstall the ocs agent.
answered by (200 points)
–1 vote

Hi,

for windows it's pretty stright forward to uninstall the ocs agent.

I totally agree, but there are still some confirmation file residues like in "c:\ProgramData".
We don't have this problem with other OS :-)

Regards

answered by (2.5k points)
0 votes

Thank you guys, but executing the "uninst.exe" file it's not "Silently" , it will ask permission and options for the user.

I want to uninstall it silently, the same way we can Install it silently using the /S option

How can I answer or comment your answers? 

answered by (270 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...