Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

install ocs for redhat 5 and centos 5

Hello,

can you please to tell me how can I install ocs for redhat 5 and centos 5, do you have a manual of installation ?

Thanks
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (210 points)

4 Answers

0 votes

i can't recommend to install the server to such old linux distribution.

CentOS will stay a long time at specific php version, and even Centos 7 isn't a good distribution if you need the newest distro, for example if you need to run glpi on the same host.

i can recommend this installation manual on debian

https://miloszengel.com/ocs-inventory-ng-2-5-install-guide-on-debian-stretch-with-ssl-and-deployment/

if you wan't to install a minimal client - i can recommend

https://github.com/jackburton79/agent/releases

by (9.1k points)
edited by
It's not because you are a debian lover, that Centos is not a good distribution.

I have read your documentation and found many errors ...
+1 vote
Centos 5 is very old. If you want to install the server, choose Centos 7 that is supported by RedHat and by OCS Inventory. We provide also RPM to made an easy install.

Centos 7 is a really good distribution with a long support by the editor. Think to upgrade your server.

If you want to install the agent, you must use the tar.gz manual installation. We don't provide RPM as centos 5 is not supported anymore by RedHat. The agent must run whitout problem on Centos 5.
by (21k points)
+1 vote
My OCS-Installation is also running on Cento - so i like CentOS 7

I wrote that it was the wrong distribution if you NEED the newest PHP because the you have to use specific repositories.

I don't know why you gave me a Minus 1 vote kapouik when i help people to get ocs-inventory running.
by (9.1k points)
0 votes
Hi,

I'm really sorry I did not notice that I put -1

I do not even remember having voted

I was able to install ocs on redhat 5 it took a lot of work

thanks for your return
by (210 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...