Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Plugins Installed but don't work! Why not?

 I already Unzipped the plugins directory and put it on /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/extensions, but I needed to changed the first letter of the library to uppercase, and rewrite script (install_plugin.py) map.pm to Map.pm, on /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/tools. After all these proccess, I could to install all plugins.
 

Since I installed the plugins on my OCSInventory server 2.6RC, no data comes to database! Even when I put the *.vbs on C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\Plugins and force to Run OCS Inventory Agent.
I think that the install.php, inside plugin directory, don't "install" the application! Somebody could help?!!!

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (370 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Have you errors in apache error log file?

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.9k points)
0 votes
Unfortunely, no error appears. I really don't know what is happenning. But,reading in the install.php, it should create a table on the databank, however it don't create nothing.
answered by (370 points)
edited by
0 votes

Hi,

you are using 2.6 Release Candidate server (so far only for testing purposes - not in production mode), you have to take the "rework" branch of the plugins ... Is this the case ?

All dependencies of the v. 2.6 (prerequisites) are they properly installed?

Regard, St├ęphane

answered by (26.4k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...