Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

/ocsreports Whitescreen

We are running Ubuntu 16.04. I went to use this for the first time in a while and found the page just displayed a white screen when going to https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/ocsreports.

I have since upgraded from 2.2.1 to 2.6 using the instructions here: https://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/02.Basic-documentation/Updating-the-server/

This has not helped. Is there anything I can check for common errors?

I suspect there is an issue accessing the database but I'm not sure.

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (200 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
White screen can come from a php problem (dependancies missing). Look your apache error file if you find an error from php in it.
by (21.1k points)
selected by
0 votes
i have seen this when the ocs-inventory user profiles folder doesn't have the old profiles

In my very old ocs-inventory version 2.1.2 the profiles stored in a config text files

in folder (centos 6)

/var/www/ocsreports/plugins/main_sections/conf/

My newer Test instance has debian 9 now

/usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/config/profiles

There you should have the profiles names which you have manually created in the old version

default is

admin.xml

dd_teledeploy.xml

ladmin.xml

read-only.xml

sadmin.xml

But just copying the old txt files does not work. It is recommended that you upgrade with very single OCS-Inventory version from 2.2.1 to 2.3 to 2.4 to .24.1 to 2.5 to 2.6

I recommend that you bind the existing users in OCS-Inventory web reports to a default profile.

Kind regards
by (9.1k points)
0 votes
Thanks kapouik, I couldn't see any PHP errors in the apache error file, however after installing updates to some PHP modules this is now working.
by (200 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...