Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS Inventory 2.6 doesn't show all computers

Dear people, last week I've installed a new OCS Inventory server 2.6 under Debian in place of my old OCS Inventory server 2.5. All the 6 clients machines are the same, with same configuration, same OCS agent, reporting to the new server with same FQDN, IP, port and SSL certificates.

But I have a problem:

If I go to "My Dashboard" --> "Machines contacted today", I can see all of my OCS computers agents (6). But after that when I go to "All Computers" section, I see just 2 computers from the 6 I totally have now.

What is reason from the difference I have from the machines contacted today and all computers???

Special thanks!!!
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (340 points)

8 Answers

0 votes
Please, I add:

The computers in ALL COMPUTERS don't have the same "last Inventory" date as the computers in MACHINES CONTACTED TODAY. I get lost....
by (340 points)
0 votes
And if I delete the 2 computers from ALL COMPUTERS, they don't appear anymore there.....but still appear in Machines Contacted Today.
by (340 points)
0 votes
by (1k points)
0 votes
I don't understand how to solve this !!

pchamorro where is the file?

Thanks
by (340 points)
edited by
0 votes
Hello,
I have the same problem,
What is the file to edit ?

Thanks,
by (400 points)
+1 vote

J'ai trouvé,

C'est le fichier : plugins/main_sections/ms_all_computers/ms_all_computers.php

j'ai commentĂ© la ligne 194 :  $queryDetails .= " AND n.STATUS = 'up'";

Cirvent

by (400 points)
0 votes

Hello Cirvent, thank for answer and help me.

I modified the file. But I still having the same issue.

Just I can see only Linux machines contacted today, but not Windows machines.

I posted this using 2.6 RC -> http://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/10849/ocs-2-6-doesnt-show-windows-machines

Regards

by (340 points)
0 votes

Hello everyone 

I found this in Apache logs.

apache2/error.log

[Wed Jul 03 09:38:59.895769 2019] [php7:warn] [pid 7792] [client X.X.5.23:52100] PHP Warning:  count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/plugins/main_sections/ms_computer/ms_computer_views.php on line 132, referer: http://ocs.domain.com/index.php?function=visu_computers

The line 132 says

132                 $nb_val = count($data_RZ);

Regards

by (340 points)
edited by
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...