Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How to get the version of the installed agent

Hi,

I want to write a VBS Script to install the agent on the clients with a computer-startup script.

But I want only execute the agent-installer if a older version of the agent is installed. I don't want run the installer.exe at every time the computer is booting.

Can I read a registry key where the installed agent version?

Greetings

Eugen
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (190 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

try this from cmd

wmic datafile where name="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\OCS Inventory Agent\\OCSInventory.exe" get version

source

https://www.gregorystrike.com/2012/03/05/how-to-get-file-details-in-command-prompt-batch-script/

or use the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\OCS Inventory NG Agent\DisplayVersion"

version 2.4.0 has this key

2.4.0.0

Kind regards

by (9.2k points)
selected by
0 votes
Great! Thanks!

Your solution did the trick!
by (190 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...