Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How to change IP server on ocs-agents?

Hi,

I needed to change the ip on OCS server, but many agents had installed. How can I do it?

First -  I don't have a AD.

Second - I can acess my machines remotelly
ago in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (490 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Windows clients? If so, one option is to stop ocs service remotely and change the IP in ocsinventory.ini and restart the service for each client. Other option would be to reinstall ocs e.g. using psexec.
ago by (1.4k points)
0 votes
Stop using IP and use a DNS. With a DNS server : no more problem like that and you can secure your OCS with SSL.
ago by (21.3k points)
0 votes

Okay, I can to deploy de ocsinventory.ini remotely, but I can't  to stop the process! Could you say how to do it, Mr ?

ago by (490 points)
0 votes
For many clients perhaps you could consider to reinstall the agent, using a script, e.g:

script name: i.cmd:

for %%i in (%1) do psexec -r bp \\%%i -s \\server\installer\install-agent-ocs.cmd

script install-agent-ocs.cmd:

\\server\installer\ocsagent-24.exe /nosplash /s /server=http://my-ocs.server/ocsinventory /now /debug

To install in one computer, execute from cmd:

i computer1

By the way, I use psexec -r bp to avoid that my antivirus to block psexec.
To start/stop the ocs service remotely in only one computer, I do that using the windows mmc console, services, from an admin windows session. From cmd: net stop "ocs inventory service".
ago by (1.4k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...