Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Can't exec "dmidecode" [closed]

Hello

After upgrade ocs-agent from 2.4 to 2.6 I have a problems with an agent on linux - CentOS Linux release 7.7.1908 (Core).

Calling the agent from the command line ends without problems, but when added to the cron it causes error:

Can't exec "dmidecode": No such file or directory at /usr/share/perl5/vendor_perl/Ocsinventory/Agent/Common.pm line 1101.

Installed Packages:

Name        : ocsinventory-agent
Arch        : x86_64
Version     : 2.6.0
Release     : 5.el7.ocs
Size        : 0.0
Repo        : installed
From repo   : ocsinventory

Installed Packages
Name        : dmidecode
Arch        : x86_64
Epoch       : 1
Version     : 3.2
Release     : 3.el7
Repo        : installed
From repo   : base
Crontab:
 crontab -l
0 6 * * *       /usr/sbin/ocsinventory-agent
closed with the note: Problem solved
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (250 points)
closed by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi,

Define the PATH variable in the cron task. You have a predefine task in /etc/cron.d/ named ocsinventory-agent.
Regards
by (73.8k points)
selected by
0 votes
Thanks

It was so simple :) It was enough to delete the manual entry from the cron...

SK
by (250 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...