Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Inventory does not work

Hi, i installed a OCS Inventory NG Server for Windows in Win 7 machine, but when i test a agent data are not send to server. I try execute Show Inventory informations, but no data is showed. i use 2.1.1 version in agent and server. see my config files:

ocsinventory.ini
[OCS Inventory Agent]
ComProvider=ComHTTP.dll
Debug=1
Local=
NoSoftware=0
HKCU=0
NoTAG=0
IpDisc=
[HTTP]
Server=http://192.168.10.250/ocsinventory
SSL=0
CaBundle=cacert.pem
AuthRequired=0
User=ocs
Pwd=ocs
ProxyType=0
Proxy=
ProxyPort=0
ProxyAuthRequired=0
ProxyUser=
ProxyPwd=
[OCS Inventory Service]
TTO_WAIT=2760
PROLOG_FREQ=10
-----------------------------------
 
ocsinventory.log
==============================================================================
Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Friday, July 18, 2014 11:07:29.
AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.1.1.1
AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.1.1.1
AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)
DLL PLUGIN => Searching for Plug-in DLL(s) in folder <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>
DLL PLUGIN => 0 DLL Plug-in(s) succesfully loaded on 0 DLL(s) found
AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server
COM PROVIDER => Loading Communication Provider <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\ComHTTP.dll>
AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.1.1.1>
AGENT => Sending getLabel request
COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for getFile
COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication
COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support
COM SERVER => Disabling cURL SSL server validation support
COM SERVER => Sending fileGet request to URL <http://192.168.10.250/ocsinventory/deploy/label>
COM SERVER => fileGet response received <HTTP Status Code #400>
COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library
AGENT => Failed to retrieve Label <HTTP Status Code #400>
AGENT => Sending Prolog
DID_CHECK => Read DeviceID <FAZUADM-2014-07-15-17-04-05> and MACs <2C:76:8A:BB:DE:F700:E0:4C:85:10:AE> in file <ocsinventory.dat>
COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest
COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication
COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support
COM SERVER => Disabling cURL SSL server validation support
COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://192.168.10.250/ocsinventory>
COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #400>
COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library
ERROR *** AGENT => Failed to send Prolog <HTTP Status Code #400>
AGENT => Unloading communication provider
AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)
AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:00.

=======================================================

 

in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by (160 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Which version of ocs server have you installed?

Error 400 says that agent version is greater than server version. So it can't run.

Install ocs server 2.1.2 and use ocs agent 2.1.1 or lower.
by (79.6k points)
0 votes
I reinstalled new version of ocs server (2.1.2) but the fail remain.
by (160 points)
0 votes
did you enable port 80 at ocs ng server?
by (280 points)
+1 vote

Did you edit the "C:\xampp\apache\conf\httpd.conf" file on the server?

Should look like below to work.

Line : "ServerName" 192.168.10.250:80

 

That did it for me. It made everything work.

/Henric

by (800 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...