Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Network table vs hardware table

Bonjour

Je sollicite la communauté car sur mon serveur OCS 1.3.3 la table network n'est pas mise à jour avec les informations de la table hardware.

Les informations réseaux sont bien chargées dans la tables « Hardware », mais elles ne sont pas mise à jour dans la table « Networks »

est ce que passer la variable "PerlSetEnv OCS_OPT_INVENTORY_DIFF " à 0 va forcer la misse à jour de cette table , et possiblement des autres pour impact ?

Merci

Frédéric

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (180 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Sometimes the hardware ip address is different from the one registered in networks table. It's bug. About OCS_OPT_INVENTORY_DIFF, that parameter is not related to ip address setup:

# Configure engine to update inventory regarding to CHECKSUM agent value (lower DB backend load)
PerlSetEnv OCS_OPT_INVENTORY_DIFF 1
by (2k points)
+1 vote
Salut Frédéric

Tu as des erreurs dans le fichier de log de mysql, d'apache ?

Frank
by (78.7k points)
0 votes
Bonjour Frank,

tu me parles des errors logs d'apache.Que 2 erreurs toute la journées pour un log de 100 Mo

DBD::mysql::db do failed: Illegal mix of collations (latin1_swedish_ci,IMPLICIT) and (utf8_general_ci,COERCIBLE) for operation '=' at /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Cache.pm line 34.

DBD::mysql::db do failed: Duplicate entry '5251182' for key 1 at /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/Apache/Ocsinventory/Server/Inventory/Update/AccountInfos.pm line 54.

Bonne soirée frank

Bye

Frédéric
by (180 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...