Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Access to ocs only with agent with cert

Hello,

I have installed ocs server and agent. They work correctly.

I attached cert to agent. It works.

But it works (agent) even without cert. I mean agent can send info about hosts  server withouth cert attached.

There is a way to configure agent or server, so server can recevied info only from agents with cert?
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (210 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Set ssl=1 and server=https://fqdn:port/ocsinventory entries in each ocsinventory.ini file. You have to stop the service before changing values. After modification restart the service, launch an inventory.

Regards

Frank
by (77.3k points)
0 votes
@frankb thanks for replaying. I did it and it works.

But I only need to receive info only from agents with ssl, and agents without ssl can't comunicate with server.

Is this possible to do?
by (210 points)
+1 vote
Yes. This is possible. Deactivate http protocol on ocs server. So clients send their inventory on https only.

Regards

Frank
by (77.3k points)
0 votes
Could you tell me how can I do that? Sorry but I'm new in this.
by (210 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...