Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS not displaying full OS version on main listing

I've done a Fresh install of OCS 2.5 (Ubuntu Packages) on Ubuntu 20.04. All computers with agent installed logged in and registered their data.

However I have a bounch  computers that in the main listing on the OS column they just say "Ubuntu" without version. If I click on one of them, I see in the details the OSNAME and OSVERSION are correctly listed.
It's a little group but anoyes me. Thanks for your help.

Andrés
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (440 points)

7 Answers

+1 vote
Some ocs Ubuntu agents only register Ubuntu as osname. I think the osname is registered only in the hardware table and that info is displayed in the ocs main page.
by (2.8k points)
0 votes
Thanks pchamorro for bringing some light.

I have a lot of ubuntu servers (from 12.04 to the latest 20.04.1). Most of the appear correctly identified in the main page. This handfull of servers (5 exactly) don't.

They are not of the same version (18.04, 20.04 and older), the IT staff changed the agent on the affected computers and nothing changed (still displays ubuntu).

How is the OSName obtained? I'm thinking that something might be changed manually on those computers.
by (440 points)
+1 vote

I run this command from one of the Ubuntu servers that only registers "Ubuntu":

ocsinventory-agent --debug -i --stdout|grep -i osname

And the result is:
      <OSNAME>Ubuntu</OSNAME>
I don't know if that helps.

by (2.8k points)
+1 vote
Hi,

Which version of ocsinventory-agent ?

Regards

Frank
by (79.6k points)
0 votes

Which version of ocsinventory-agent ?

Ubuntu: OCS-NG_unified_unix_agent_v2.4.2.

CentOS: v2.6.0, v2.3 and v2.4.2

 I have some previous versions and for those the full osname is ok.

Thank you.

by (2.8k points)
0 votes

Which version of ocsinventory-agent ?

 Hi !!! Thenks frank for your interest:

All the servers are using OCS-NG_unified_unix_agent_v2.4.2. All are Ubuntu, three are reported as Ubuntu 18.04, the remaining two are reported Ubuntu 20.04. 

The five in the main page listing are reported as just "Ubuntu", while the other Ubuntu servers report as "Ubuntu YY.MM.version"

Any idea is appreciated.

Andrés

by (440 points)
0 votes
I've managed to get access to the servers and run manually the agent. In all cases the reported OSNAME is Ubuntu. The OSVERSION is correctly retrieved.

I'm Puzzled. I don't understand why in the main page they aren't listed corretly. As the data is correctly retrieved by the agent, and stored in the database.

I'm willing to collaborate, ¿Can you point me where is the main page listing source code? I'm able to read PHP.

All help is appreciated.
by (440 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...