Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Agent version vs server version ? [closed]

Hi,

In our company, we have a OCS server ver 2.1.2 that i can't manage.

What version of agent can i install on our local Windows machines ? Will the latest 2.7.0.1 work ?

Thanks,
closed with the note: Problem solved
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (190 points)
closed by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
no . agent version must be lower or eqal than server version
by (12.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

Thanks sokatra.
I checked in the log file and noticed a #400 error... Searching for that, i found out that it is a version error... Learned it the hard way ! sad

by (190 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...