Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Unable to get ipdiscover to work on linux agents

I installed OCS Inventory server 2.8.0-1.el8.ocs on a CentOS 8 server. The inventory is working fine and the ipdiscover feature is working only with windows agents.

On linux agents (OS Centos 7, agent version 2.8.0-1.el7.ocs) I can't get it to work. Agents are not automatically elected and, if I force the election, the ipdiscover still doesn't work.

Of course the linux machine is able to ping the other hosts in the same network. I've also tried an nmap scan of the network and it's working correctly.

After I force the election of a host, if I run the agent in debug mode, I can see the server asking to discover the network but nothing happens.

Here is an excerpt from the log:

[...]

<REQUEST>
  <DEVICEID>xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx</DEVICEID>
  <QUERY>PROLOG</QUERY>
</REQUEST>
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] =BEGIN=SERVER RET======
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] $VAR1 = '<?xml version=\'1.0\' encoding=\'UTF-8\'?>
<REPLY>
  <RESPONSE>SEND</RESPONSE>
  <PROLOG_FREQ>24</PROLOG_FREQ>
  <OPTION>
    <PARAM IPDISC_LAT="100">xxx.xxx.5.0</PARAM>
    <NAME>IPDISCOVER</NAME>
  </OPTION>
  <OPTION>
    <PARAM FRAG_LATENCY="10" PERIOD_LATENCY="1" CYCLE_LATENCY="60" TYPE="CONF" ON="1" PERIOD_LENGTH="10" EXECUTION_TIMEOUT="120" TIMEOUT="30" />
    <NAME>DOWNLOAD</NAME>
  </OPTION>
  <INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP>1</INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP>
</REPLY>
';
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] =END=SERVER RET======
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] PROLOG_FREQ has not changed since last process
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] Calling handlers : `prolog_reader'
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] [snmpscan] Calling snmp_prolog_reader
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] [download] Calling download_prolog_reader
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] [download] <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
<REPLY>
  <RESPONSE>SEND</RESPONSE>
  <PROLOG_FREQ>24</PROLOG_FREQ>
  <OPTION>
    <PARAM IPDISC_LAT="100">xxx.xxx.5.0</PARAM>
    <NAME>IPDISCOVER</NAME>
  </OPTION>
  <OPTION>
    <PARAM FRAG_LATENCY="10" PERIOD_LATENCY="1" CYCLE_LATENCY="60" TYPE="CONF" ON="1" PERIOD_LENGTH="10" EXECUTION_TIMEOUT="120" TIMEOUT="30" />
    <NAME>DOWNLOAD</NAME>
  </OPTION>
  <INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP>1</INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP>
</REPLY>
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] [download] Writing config file.
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover::IpDiscover ignored
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug]  - nmap found
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:32 2021][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover::Nmap ignored

[...]

[Tue Jan 12 11:54:33 2021][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover
[Tue Jan 12 11:54:33 2021][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover has no run() function -> ignored

[...]

Thanks for your help.

ago in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (210 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

can you run ipdiscover eth0 on a linux client ? (if eth0 is the interface name). What's the result ?

Regards

Frank
ago by (82.1k points)
0 votes

Thank you frankb for your reply.

I don't have any ipdiscover binary.

I installed the agent using yum. This is the list of the installed packages:

ocsinventory-agent.x86_64          2.8.0-1.el7.ocs                 @ocsinventory
ocsinventory-agent-core.x86_64     2.8.0-1.el7.ocs                 @ocsinventory
ocsinventory-release.noarch        7-4.el7.ocs                     @/ocsinventory-release-latest.el7.ocs.noarch
perl-Ocsinventory-Agent.noarch     2.8.0-1.el7.ocs                 @ocsinventory

Do I have to install ipdiscover separately?

Thanks
ago by (210 points)
0 votes
Result of the command : which ipdiscover
ago by (82.1k points)
0 votes
no ipdiscover in (/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/root/bin)
ago by (210 points)
0 votes
How many clients are ipdiscover selected ?
Thanks
ago by (82.1k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...