Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

500 Server closed connection without sending any data back

If I do ocsinventory-agent --nosoftware --ssl=0
[error] Cannot establish communication : 500 Server closed connection without sending any data back

but ocsinventory-agent --nosoftware --ssl=0 --force is work

mysql -u ocsweb -p work too

 

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (260 points)

4 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Some errors in apache error_log file? Please post its content.

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.9k points)
in Apache error log only this
ocsinventory-server: Can't load SOAP::Transport::HTTP* - Web service will be unavailable

in OCS-server logs I see

Tue Jun  9 08:54:00 2015;12088;100;pc081227-2015-05-12-08-03-48;192.168.27.49;OCS-NG_unified_unix_agent_v2.1.1;prolog;accepted
Tue Jun  9 08:54:00 2015;12088;311;pc081227-2015-05-12-08-03-48;192.168.27.49;OCS-NG_unified_unix_agent_v2.1.1;session;started

 

Apach 2.4 / PHP 5.6
+1 vote

ocsinventory-agent --nosoftware --server=http://myserver/ocsinventory work too, but why it stopped working by ssl

answered by (260 points)
Hi, did you fix the issue?. I can't do it work using ssl ...
0 votes
Is there any resolution for this issue?
I have the same problem, and I can't fix it. There is no log in ocsinventory-server neither in apache.

My server versions is 2.6RC and agent is 2.0.5 (both are Linux Debian 9 Stretch)

Thanks
answered by (160 points)
0 votes
Hi,

2.0.5 is quite old and no more supported. Update to the latest version.

On the client run this command : ocsinventory-agent --debug --server=http://<your_server>/ocsinventory and post the content of /var/log/ocsinventory-agent.log.

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.9k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...