Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

missing "some" inventory devices information

Hi,

i have OcsInventory-NG installed and windows and linux clients installed, reporting from windows contain all information including monitors connected to host, printers, network & video card, the Linux machine however reporting though these exact items are missing and their icons are faded. how can we fix it? what seems to be the problem?

hope you can assist and thanks in advance,

 

itzik vilmovsky
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (240 points)

10 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Which version of ocs agent and server?

What informations are missing with linux agent? Post them.

Regards

Frank
by (70.9k points)
Hi Frank,

the information that is missing is 2 Monitors, Printer, Video card inventorid, retrying with further Linux Redhat 6.4 suffer from the same phenomenon

ocs server version is 2.1.2 and Linux agent version is 2.1.1

thanks,

itzik vilmovsky
0 votes

En el tema de los monitores la serie y el modelo no se muestran; pero eso sucede en algunas marcas.

Por ejemplo en los monitores Marca HP, LG si se muestra la información de modelo y serie; mientras que para los monitores de marca Lenovo dicha información no se muestra.


¿Por favor podrían corregir es error?.

Y ojalá que salga en el más breve plazo la versión 2.2 y su respectivo agente tanto para linux como para windows.

Muchísimas gracias.

NOTA: Precisar que la versión que uso es la 2.1.2 (servidor) y la 2.1.0.1 (agente). No uso la versión 2.1.1.1 del agente puesto que no muestra la información de inventario al dar clic derecho y elegir la opción "Muestra información del inventario" y en la versión 2.1.0.1 del agente si muestra.

Fig_Muestra_Inf_Inv

by (380 points)
edited by
+1 vote
Hi,

Please write in english, please.

Regards

Frank
by (70.9k points)
0 votes

On the subject monitors the serial and model are not shown; but that happens in some brands.

Eg monitors Brand HP, LG if the information model and serial numbers shown; while for Lenovo brand monitors such information is not displayed.

Could you please correct is wrong ?.

And hopefully come out soon in version 2.2 and their respective agent for both Linux and Windows.

Many thanks.

NOTE: To specify that the version used is 2.1.2 (server) and 2.1.0.1 (agent). No use version 2.1.1.1 of the agent since it does not display the inventory information by right-click and choose "Show inventory information" and in version 2.1.0.1 of the agent if shown.

by (380 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Send me inventory ocs file which contains lenovo brand monitor informations and agent log file. You can generate this file by using --local option with unix agent, with windows agent use /local option.

example: ocsinventory-agent --local /tmp --debug

Regards

Frank
by (70.9k points)
0 votes
Hi itzikv

Send me .ocs inventory file.

Regards

Frank
by (70.9k points)
Hi Frank,

 

i am a bit confused with regard to what you need, sorry mate, my problem is not only with IBM monitors? my problem is with Linux machine reporting missing printers, monitors, video card, ETC, and their icons are faded. how can we fix it? what seems to be the problem? am i missing something that i need to install? i also noticed that when i install perl -MCPAN -e 'install nvidia::ml' i can see the monitors on the next inventory, can you please provide information about what "addon" or software "addon" responsible for reporting? for instance,

nvidia::ml -> responsible for reporting about Video Card.

and so forth for printers and monitors...

thanks,

itzik vilmovsky
0 votes
Hi itziv

Without informations, I can't solve your problem.

Please run the command below manually and send me .ocs file and /var/log/ocsinventory-agent.log at frank.bourdeau at ocsinventory-ng dot org

ocsinventory-agent --local /tmp --debug

Regards

Frank
by (70.9k points)
ok mate, appreciate you are trying to assit, it may a bit time, will send the files as soon as i can.
sent mate, and thank you again.
0 votes

My agent is Windows and the server is Linux.
Thank you very much.

Starting OCS Inventory NG Agent on Thursday, July 02, 2015 16:56:44.

AGENT => Running OCS Inventory NG Agent Version 2.1.0.1

AGENT => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.1.0.1

AGENT => Loading plug-in(s)

DLL PLUGIN => Searching for Plug-in DLL(s) in folder <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

DLL PLUGIN => 0 DLL Plug-in(s) succesfully loaded on 0 DLL(s) found

AGENT => Using network connection with Communication Server

COM PROVIDER => Loading Communication Provider <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\ComHTTP.dll>

AGENT => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.1.0.1>

AGENT => Sending Prolog

DID_CHECK => Read DeviceID <P7A-ASE05-2015-06-30-18-44-42> and MACs <B8:8A:60:1B:33:84B8:8A:60:1B:33:8544:39:C4:39:24:9C00:50:56:C0:00:0100:50:56:C0:00:08> in file <ocsinventory.dat>

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest

COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://172.29.53.54/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #200>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

AGENT => Prolog successfully sent

SUPPORT => No support detected, Registration key : N/A

AGENT => Prolog Frequency set to 1 hour(s)

AGENT => Inventory required

AGENT => Launching hardware and software checks

INVENTORY => Loading Download history

INVENTORY => Logged on user ID is <JNIZAMA>

INVENTORY => Operating System is <Microsoft Windows 8 Pro 6.2.9200 >, description <>

INVENTORY => Operating System uses 64 bits memory address width

INVENTORY => Computer domain or workgroup is <SAT.GOB.PE>

WARNING *** INVENTORY => Failed to retrieve user domain

INVENTORY => System Manufacturer <LENOVO>, System Model <10AHA02500>, System S/N <MJ00THX9>, Bios Manufacturer <LENOVO>, Bios Date <04/01/2014>, Bios Version <FBKT75AUS>

INVENTORY => 1 processor(s) Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00GHz [4 core(s) x86_64] at 3001 MHz

INVENTORY => OS Memory 8083 MB, OS Swap size 16275 MB

INVENTORY => 4 memory slot(s) found

INVENTORY => 2 input device(s) found

INVENTORY => 24 system port(s) found

INVENTORY => 4 system slot(s) found

INVENTORY => 5 system controler(s) found

INVENTORY => 2 storage peripheral(s) found

INVENTORY => 3 sound device(s) found

INVENTORY => 4 modem(s) found

INVENTORY => 5 network adapter(s) found

INVENTORY => 6 system printer(s) found

INVENTORY => 2 video adapter(s) found

INVENTORY => 1 system monitor(s) found

INVENTORY => Default IPv4 address is <192.168.182.1>

INVENTORY => Registered company <>, registered owner <William>, Product ID <00180-10...>

INVENTORY => Product key <RQ9CY-7X...>

INVENTORY => 165 software found

INVENTORY => Computer/VM UUID is <D4B3BE40-B2D6-E311-A06F-BA53B57B1100>

INVENTORY => Computer seems to be physical host

INVENTORY => System Memory set to 8192 (instead of 8083)

INVENTORY => Reading last inventory state

AGENT => Communication Server ask for IpDiscover

IPDISCOVER => Scanning to detect IPv4 enabled hosts for network <192.168.137.0> with <100> ms between each request

IPDISCOVER => Computer found @IPv4:192.168.137.1 @MAC:00:50:56:C0:00:01 NAME:p7a-ase05.SAT.GOB.PE

IPDISCOVER => Computer found @IPv4:192.168.137.2 @MAC:00:00:0C:07:AC:46 NAME:192.168.137.2

 

IPDISCOVER => Waited 8580 ms for the threads to die

IPDISCOVER => NETWORK scan finished, 254 hosts found, 255 scanned

EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Searching for VBS script(s) in folder <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Searching for executable(s) in folder <C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>

by (380 points)
0 votes

AGENT => Sending Inventory

INVENTORY => Checking last inventory state

INVENTORY => System controllers inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Storage peripherals inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Logical drives inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Input peripherals inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Video adapters inventory state changed

INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run

INVENTORY => Generating XML document with Device properties

INVENTORY => XML Update BIOS

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 CPU(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 4 Memory Slot(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Input Device(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 24 System Port(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 5 System Controler(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 4 System Slot(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 3 Sound Device(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Storage Peripheral(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 3 Logical Drive(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 4 Modem(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 5 Network Adapter(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Video Adapter(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Monitor(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 6 Printer(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update 166 Software

INVENTORY => XML Update 0 Registry Value(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update Administrative Information(s)

INVENTORY => XML Update common Device properties

COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest

COM SERVER => Using cURL without server authentication

COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support

COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\cacert.pem>

COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <http://172.29.53.54/ocsinventory>

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #200>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

ADMIN INFOS => Couple ( TAG <=> Gerencia Central de Innovacion y Proyectos ) added to configuration file

ADMIN INFOS => Couple ( fields_3 <=> Gerencia de Informatica ) added to configuration file

ADMIN INFOS => Couple ( fields_4 <=> Area Funcional de Gestion de Servicios de TI ) added to configuration file

ADMIN INFOS => Couple ( fields_5 <=> Sede Principal - Piso 07 ) added to configuration file

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

INVENTORY => Writing new inventory state

AGENT =>  Communication Server ask for Package Download

DOWNLOAD => Package history file successfully cleaned for duplicate IDs

DOWNLOAD => Download and setup tool successfully started

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:44.

by (380 points)
0 votes
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>

<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent\OCS-Transform.xsl" ?>

<REQUEST>

<DEVICEID>P7A-ASE05-2015-06-30-18-44-42</DEVICEID>

<CONTENT>

<DOWNLOAD>

<HISTORY />

</DOWNLOAD>

......

        <MONITORS>

            <MANUFACTURER>Lenovo Group Limited</MANUFACTURER>

            <CAPTION>LEN LS1922wA</CAPTION>

            <DESCRIPTION />

            <TYPE>RGB color</TYPE>

            <SERIAL />

        </MONITORS>

......

    </CONTENT>

    <QUERY>INVENTORY</QUERY>

</REQUEST>
by (380 points)
Hi All,

short update, i am now in a scenario where when i run ocsinventory-agent --stdout i can see within the local created xml file the video card information within the <VIDEOS>XXXX </VIDEOS>. but i don`t see it in many other LINUX machines XML, off course the machine without the video graphic card information within the XML are not reporting about it and i want to fix that, can you let me know why isn`t it reported? what application/plugin/wrong configuration am i missing here?
Hi,

 

shot update for those who have same problem in which Video Adapter isn`t reported by OCS Inventory and seems greyed out, you need to install NVIDIA::ML which is nvidia (in my case) management library modules bindings, you can do it by running:

perl -MCPAN -e 'install nvidia::ml' i even found a way to automate the questions asked when running cpan for the first time, just copy your already answered/commited Config.pm from another answered computer to the same path of the second computer and your are all good to go.

let me know if you need assistance with this.

thanks for help,

 

itzik vilmovsky
yet another update... i was happy to soon :( i still have stations in which even after installing nvidia::ml i can`t get the video card to be inventory, even when running locally its inventory XML does not contain the graphic video card.

 

any advice would be appreciated.
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...