Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Deployment of jre-8u60 32-bit Offline on 64-bit Windows 7-Machines failes [closed]

Since jre-8u60-windows-i586.exe (32-bit offline version) I have problems deploying java-package on 64-bit machines installed with windows 7 professional.

I use a bat-file with commandline jre-8u60-windows-i586.exe /s, zip this file together with exe-Installationfile and use action: launch in OCS-inventory.

Installation fails with Exit Code 3:

=== Verbose logging started: 21.10.2015  07:41:20  Build type: SHIP UNICODE 5.00.7601.00  Calling process: C:\Windows\TEMP\1444628052.OCS\jre-8u60-windows-i586.exe ===
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:20:111]: Resetting cached policy values
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:20:111]: Machine policy value 'Debug' is 0
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:20:111]: ******* RunEngine:
           ******* Product: C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Oracle\Java\jre1.8.0_60\jre1.8.0_60.msi
           ******* Action:
           ******* CommandLine: **********
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:20:112]: Client-side and UI is none or basic: Running entire install on the server.
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:20:112]: Grabbed execution mutex.
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:21:497]: Cloaking enabled.
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:21:498]: Attempting to enable all disabled privileges before calling Install on Server
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:21:508]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:21:845]: Running installation inside multi-package transaction C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Oracle\Java\jre1.8.0_60\jre1.8.0_60.msi
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:21:845]: Grabbed execution mutex.
MSI (s) (9C:00) [07:41:21:866]: Resetting cached policy values
MSI (s) (9C:00) [07:41:21:866]: Machine policy value 'Debug' is 0
MSI (s) (9C:00) [07:41:21:866]: ******* RunEngine:
           ******* Product: C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Oracle\Java\jre1.8.0_60\jre1.8.0_60.msi
           ******* Action:
           ******* CommandLine: **********
MSI (s) (9C:00) [07:41:22:051]: Note: 1: 2203 2: C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Oracle\Java\jre1.8.0_60\jre1.8.0_60.msi 3: -2147287037
MSI (s) (9C:00) [07:41:22:073]: MainEngineThread is returning 3
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:083]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:083]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:083]: Incrementing counter to disable shutdown. Counter after increment: 0
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:091]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:092]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Rollback\Scripts 3: 2
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:092]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\InProgress 3: 2
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:092]: Note: 1: 1402 2: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\InProgress 3: 2
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:092]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (s) (9C:DC) [07:41:22:092]: Restoring environment variables
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:22:097]: Decrementing counter to disable shutdown. If counter >= 0, shutdown will be denied.  Counter after decrement: -1
MSI (c) (84:DC) [07:41:22:103]: MainEngineThread is returning 3
=== Verbose logging stopped: 21.10.2015  07:41:22 ===

 

Local silent installation with cmd as Administrator and following command
jre-8u60-windows-i586.exe /s
works fine.
The path here is:

C:\Users\[username with administration rights]\AppData\LocalLow\Oracle\Java\jre1.8.0_60\jre1.8.0_60.msi

How can I deploy jre-8u60-windows-i586.exe successfull with ocs-inventory on 64-bit machines?

 

Best regards,

Andrea
closed with the note: Solved
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (330 points)
closed by

10 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Sufficient space on the target?

Regards

Frank
by (70.3k points)
Hi Frank,

yes, definitely, because it's the same machine testing installing via ocs and via cmd.

Same problem exist with new release jre-8u65. Tested it today.

Best regards,

Edit:

Andrea
0 votes
Hi Frank,

yes, definitely, because it's the same machine testing installing via ocs and via cmd.

Same problem exist with new release jre-8u65. Tested it today.

Best regards,

Edit:
Andrea

(Sorry for double post, I'd like to answer and not only comment)
by (330 points)
edited by
+1 vote

Hi,

 

Problem is that the installation is done with the system account. The installer unpacks the java msi-file to a folder, but looks in the wrong folder to launch it.

I solved it with extracting the msi file from the installer:

  • start jre-8u65-windows-i586.exe
  • in the welcome screen, DON'T click install, but click 'Cancel'
  • find the msi-file in your profile folder (normally under: C:\Users\[your username]\AppData\LocalLow\Oracle\Java\)
  • I edit the msi-file with orca to set some properties:
    • AUTOUPDATECHECK=0
    • JAVAUPDATE=0
    • RebootYesNo=No
  • create a ocs deployment package and launch: msiexec /i jre1.8.0_65.msi /q

Regards,

Ruud

by (880 points)
0 votes
Hi Ruud,

thanks a lot for your help.

I tried your solution on three different machines. All fails with Exit Code 1603, which could access-problems mean.

But even if I would, I can't change access-rights for folders C:\Windows or C:\Windows\system32.

To all other Folders of Path C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\LocalLow User SYSTEM has full access.

Turning of UAC doesn't help. Without UAC installation fails, too.

The logs says:

=== Logging started: 23.10.2015  13:39:17 ===
Action start 13:39:17: INSTALL.
Action start 13:39:17: SetSilentInstall.
Action ended 13:39:17: SetSilentInstall. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: AppSearch.
Action ended 13:39:17: AppSearch. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: LaunchConditions.
Action ended 13:39:17: LaunchConditions. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: ValidateProductID.
Action ended 13:39:17: ValidateProductID. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: CostInitialize.
Action ended 13:39:17: CostInitialize. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: FileCost.
Action ended 13:39:17: FileCost. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: IsolateComponents.
Action ended 13:39:17: IsolateComponents. Return value 0.
Action start 13:39:17: CostFinalize.
Action ended 13:39:17: CostFinalize. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: SetARPINSTALLLOCATION.
Action ended 13:39:17: SetARPINSTALLLOCATION. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: SetARPPRODUCTICON.
Action ended 13:39:17: SetARPPRODUCTICON. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: QtExecDeleteInstallerexeWithProperty_Cmd.
Action ended 13:39:17: QtExecDeleteInstallerexeWithProperty_Cmd. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: SetCMDLine.
Action ended 13:39:17: SetCMDLine. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: MigrateFeatureStates.
Action ended 13:39:17: MigrateFeatureStates. Return value 0.
Action start 13:39:17: InstallValidate.
Action ended 13:39:17: InstallValidate. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: InstallInitialize.
Action ended 13:39:17: InstallInitialize. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: AllocateRegistrySpace.
Action ended 13:39:17: AllocateRegistrySpace. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: ProcessComponents.
Action ended 13:39:17: ProcessComponents. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: UnpublishComponents.
Action ended 13:39:17: UnpublishComponents. Return value 0.
Action start 13:39:17: UnpublishFeatures.
Action ended 13:39:17: UnpublishFeatures. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: StopServices.
Action ended 13:39:17: StopServices. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: DeleteServices.
Action ended 13:39:17: DeleteServices. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: RemoveRegistryValues.
Action ended 13:39:17: RemoveRegistryValues. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: RemoveDuplicateFiles.
Action ended 13:39:17: RemoveDuplicateFiles. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: RemoveFiles.
Action ended 13:39:17: RemoveFiles. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: RemoveFolders.
Action ended 13:39:17: RemoveFolders. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: CreateFolders.
Action ended 13:39:17: CreateFolders. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: MoveFiles.
Action ended 13:39:17: MoveFiles. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: InstallFiles.
Action ended 13:39:17: InstallFiles. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: DuplicateFiles.
Action ended 13:39:17: DuplicateFiles. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: WriteRegistryValues.
Action ended 13:39:17: WriteRegistryValues. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: RegisterUser.
Action ended 13:39:17: RegisterUser. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: RegisterProduct.
Action ended 13:39:17: RegisterProduct. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: PublishComponents.
Action ended 13:39:17: PublishComponents. Return value 0.
Action start 13:39:17: PublishFeatures.
Action ended 13:39:17: PublishFeatures. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: PublishProduct.
Action ended 13:39:17: PublishProduct. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: installexerollback.
Action ended 13:39:17: installexerollback. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: installexe.
Action ended 13:39:17: installexe. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: QtExecDeleteInstallerexeWithProperty.
Action ended 13:39:17: QtExecDeleteInstallerexeWithProperty. Return value 1.
Action start 13:39:17: InstallFinalize.
DEBUG: Error 2356:  Couldn't locate cabinet in stream: Data1.cab.
MSI (s) (B8:A8) [13:39:17:783]: Product: Java 8 Update 65 -- The installer has encountered an unexpected error installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package. The error code is 2356. The arguments are: Data1.cab, ,

The installer has encountered an unexpected error installing this package. This may indicate a problem with this package. The error code is 2356. The arguments are: Data1.cab, ,
Action ended 13:39:17: InstallFinalize. Return value 3.
Action ended 13:39:17: INSTALL. Return value 3.
MSI (s) (B8:A8) [13:39:17:861]: Product: Java 8 Update 65 -- Installation failed.

MSI (s) (B8:A8) [13:39:17:861]: Windows Installer installed the product. Product Name: Java 8 Update 65. Product Version: 8.0.650.17. Product Language: 1033. Manufacturer: Oracle Corporation. Installation success or error status: 1603.

=== Logging stopped: 23.10.2015  13:39:17 ===

 

So I extracted jre-8u65-windows-i586.exe, but there is no Data1.cab-file.

Best regards,

Edit:
Andrea
by (330 points)
edited by
0 votes
Hi A.

 

Was there already a java installed on the machines?

I use a script to remove all java versions and then install the latest version.

 

regards,

Ruud
by (880 points)
0 votes
Hi Ruud,

yes, on my machines java were installed. But I removed it over Control Panel an Programs and Features, rebooted the machine bevor starting installation with ocs.

On Monday, I'll start the java uninstall package and will have a look to relics. Maybe installation with ocs works then.

Thanks for your help
and have a nice weekend.

Andrea.
by (330 points)
0 votes
Andrea,

 

I tried to post the script I use to remove java, but it's bigger than 8000 char. :-(

Just let me know if you need it.

 

Ruud
by (880 points)
0 votes
Hi Ruud,

tested installation on a brand new machine where java never was installed.

Installation fails with same exit-code as before.

We're using OCS Inventory NG Agent 2.1.1.1.

Are any other additional configurations necessary?

Other packages, like Firefox, Thunderbird or Acrobat Reader DC, are no problem. These we can deploy without any problems.

Best regards,

Andrea
by (330 points)
0 votes
Hi Andrea,

 

I use the same OCS agent.

Really don't know why you get this error. For me it's working with:

msiexec /i "jre1.8.0_65.msi" REBOOT=0 /q /L*V "c:\logs\Java8u65_install.log"

 

regards,

Ruud
by (880 points)
0 votes
Hi Ruud,

found my failure and everything works fine now.

The msi-Filename mustn't be changed.

Thanks a lot again for your help.

Best regards,

Andrea
by (330 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...