Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Cannot change/add user profiles

May someone can help me: I'm using the latest version of ocs inventory and I cannot change or add user profiles. The path from documentation: ocsreports/plugins/main_sections/conf does not exist. But I think this is ok, because in git repo I cannot find the subfolder conf too.

So when I change or add sth. in profile nothin will happen. Someone know why?

Thanks in advance!
in Administrative console by (350 points)

8 Answers

–1 vote
I've tried with multiple brwosers (FF, IE) and also checked the apache logs: no errors. So someone know where I have to looking for?
by (350 points)
0 votes
I have the same problem, someone have an idea for save this ?
by (200 points)
0 votes
Hi guys

I encounter the problem .

I figure it out the problem.

1) The conf is relocate to /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/config/urls.xml

2) Check the php -v  mainly is the php version issue. by default it install php 5.4 . However the add user profile  in OCS use password_hash () function which require php 5.5 and above. I install  php 5.6 via remi.

The cause is the function cannot be find so it just do nothing .... hope that a message in future.

Hope it help, all the best.
by (140 points)
2) I'm using PHP 5.6.17. So I guess this is not the problem.

1) Yes this file exist, but what I have to do now?

Thanks for your help!
–2 votes

Could someone else help here? I would say that this is a big problem for more than just me sad

by (350 points)
0 votes
I have this issue too. When i try to modify any user profile, they didn't change.

My PHP is 5.6

BR.
by (150 points)
Someone really need to resolv this!!!
–2 votes
Someone really need to resolv this!!!
by (350 points)
0 votes
same problem :

modify or create user or profile don't work with no error.

OCS : 2.2

PHP Version :

5.6.17-0+deb8u1 (apache2handler)

Web Server :Apache/2.4.10 (Debian)

Database Server :

(Debian) version 5.5.47-0+deb8u1
by (150 points)
+2 votes
Hello,

It's a bug. This problem has already been reported: https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/OCSInventory-ocsreports/issues/60

Regards.
by (200 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...