Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

PHP Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future

Hi,

I have installed OCS inventory 2.1.2NG on a ubuntu 14.04 server.
the console server is good

I can log in the website (created by setup.sh http:\\address\ocsreports )

I have installed the agent on my windows10 machine. It wil run but the machine is not coming into ocsinventory website. On the Apache.error.log I get this message:

[Mon Apr 25 10:53:42.314087 2016] [:error] [pid 29576] [client ###.###.40.204:59860] PHP Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/backend/require/connexion.php on line 10, referer: http://###.###.###.###/ocsreports/?function=visu_computers

Please help me
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (280 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
finally solve it:

Install the missing module SOAP :: Transport :: HTTP

edit the files z-ocsinventory-server.conf

the following lines:

PerlSetEnv OCS_DB_USER ocs
  # Password for user
PerlSetVar OCS_DB_PWD "password"

<Location / ocsinterface>
require user "SOAP_USER"

and edit also this:

dbconfig.inc.php

the following line
define ( "PSWD_BASE", "password");

Given that in both cases the password is the password that you place your ocs user in the database.

Once this is done run the following commands:

sudo a2ensite z-ocsinventory-server.conf

service apache2 reload

With that and the server and agents have been reported :)

thank's
by (280 points)
0 votes

Hi,

This message is only a warning. This has been corrected for the last release (2.2). 

I presume that the url in ocsinventory.ini file is set to http://####.####.####.####/ocsreports. This is not correct. You must set http://####.####.####.####/ocsinventory and restart tour ocs service. 

Regards

Frank

by (70.3k points)
Hi Frankb

Thank's

The fact is that my agents do not report to the server, not allow me to import xml file to make it manually get error http: / 404 not found in the installation I came out this warning: Warning PERL module Apache2 :: SOAP is not installed

May be why?

or may be not more agents report me.
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...