Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Error HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found - UBUNTU 14.04

Hola,

Alguien me puede ayudar?

e instalado ocs inventory 2.1.2 en ubuntu desktop 14.04 el servidor instalo pero no me permite ver los equipos agentes, al tratar de ingresar un registro manual sale  Error HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found 

parece que no esta viendo el sitio: localhost\ocsinventory

Es alguna configuracion del apache?

al instalar no pude instalar el modulo perl Apache2::SOAP es obligatorio?

Gracias!

asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (280 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

finally solve it:

Install the missing module perl SOAP :: Transport :: HTTP

edit the files z-ocsinventory-server.conf

the lisguientes lines:

PerlSetEnv OCS_DB_USER ocs
  # Password for user
PerlSetVar OCS_DB_PWD "password"


<Location / ocsinterface>
require user "SOAP_USER"


and edit also this:

dbconfig.inc.php

the following line
define ( "PSWD_BASE", "password");

Given that in both cases the password is the password that you place your ocs user in the database.

Once this is done run the following commands:


sudo a2ensite z-ocsinventory-server.conf

service apache2 reload


With that and the server and agents have been reported :)

thank's

answered by (280 points)
0 votes
Dear Joseven,

did you tryed to access   http://localhost/ocsreports    ?

Helio Paixao
answered by (380 points)

Hi,

Yes access http://localhost/ocsreports

Please help me

Thank's

 
Powered by Question2Answer
...