Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS inventory on ubuntu server 16.04

Hi,

i have installed ocsinventory on ubuntu server 16.04 and then when i go to the web page of ocsreports i have this error :

ERROR: MySQL for PHP is not properly installed.
Try installing MySQL for php package (Debian: php5-mysql)

The problem is i can't install php5-mysql because ubuntu 16.04 have already the php7 so i can't override it and install php5 packages. is there any solution for that ?

thank you all
asked in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (170 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
I have the same problem, I don't know how to activate the backports respositories on 16.04 to install php5.

I try to install from tar.gz instead of .deb and I can't finish the installation process. The installation process don't found SOAP::Lite in my system and I really have this module installed on it.

Sorry for my english. I'm a spanish natal speaker.
answered by (160 points)
edited by
+2 votes

The bellow "script" is my step-by-step to install OCS 2.3 on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS:
I hope it's helpful!

apt update
apt dist-upgrade
apt install php-curl apache2-dev gcc perl-modules-5.22 make apache2 mysql-server php perl libapache2-mod-perl2 libapache2-mod-php libio-compress-perl libxml-simple-perl libdbi-perl libdbd-mysql-perl libapache-dbi-perl libsoap-lite-perl libnet-ip-perl php-mysql php-gd php7.0-dev php-mbstring php-soap php-xml php-pclzip libarchive-zip-perl php7.0-zip

perl -MCPAN -e 'install Apache2::SOAP'
perl -MCPAN -e 'install XML::Entities'
perl -MCPAN -e 'install Net::IP'
perl -MCPAN -e 'install Apache::DBI'

wget https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/OCSInventory-ocsreports/releases/download/2.3/OCSNG_UNIX_SERVER-2.3.tar.gz
tar xfvz OCSNG_UNIX_SERVER-2.3.tar.gz
cd OCSNG_UNIX_SERVER-2.3
sh setup.sh

a2enconf ocsinventory-reports
a2enconf z-ocsinventory-server

chown -R www-data:www-data /var/lib/ocsinventory-reports/

service apache2 restart

http://192.168.XXX.XXX/ocsreports
    root
    password
    ocsweb
    localhost

    rm /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/install.php

    mysql -u root -p
        SET PASSWORD FOR 'ocs'@'localhost' = PASSWORD('password');
        SET PASSWORD FOR 'ocs'@'%' = PASSWORD('password');
        exit

    vim /usr/share/ocsinventory-reports/ocsreports/dbconfig.inc.php
        {
        define("PSWD_BASE","password");
        }

    vim /etc/apache2/conf-available/z-ocsinventory-server.conf
        {
        PerlSetVar OCS_DB_PWD password
        In <Location /plugins> Comment lines :
        Require local
        SetHandler perl-script
        }

answered by (240 points)
0 votes
Thank you vitorgatti for this script , now i can breath again !
answered by (150 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...