Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.5 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Deployment problems

Hello, I test deployment feature. I had two warnings first is when i want to activate packages: "WARNING: Can't find information file at https://192.168.255.193/download/1465979537/". Second problem is when i decide to ignore that message and try deploy this package. In logs everything seems to be ok but nothing hapens.

Please help me this features is very important to me.

    IPDISCOVER => Waited 4860 ms for the threads to die
    IPDISCOVER => NETWORK scan finished, 92 hosts found, 255 scanned
    EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Searching for VBS script(s) in folder <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>
    EXECUTABLE PLUGIN => Searching for executable(s) in folder <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\plugins>
AGENT => Sending Inventory
    INVENTORY => Checking last inventory state
    INVENTORY => Logical drives inventory state changed
    INVENTORY => Software inventory state changed
INVENTORY => Inventory changed since last run
    INVENTORY => Generating XML document with Device properties
    INVENTORY => XML Update BIOS
    INVENTORY => XML Update 1 CPU(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Memory Slot(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 6 Input Device(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 8 System Port(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 6 System Controller(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 2 System Slot(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 3 Sound Device(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Storage Peripheral(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Logical Drive(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 3 Modem(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 8 Network Adapter(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 1 Video Adapter(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 2 Monitor(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 8 Printer(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update 900 Software
    INVENTORY => XML Update 0 Registry Value(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update Administrative Information(s)
    INVENTORY => XML Update common Device properties
    COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest
    COM SERVER => Using cURL with server authentication
    COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support
    COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <cacert.pem>
    COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <https://192.168.255.193/ocsinventory>
    COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #200>
    COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library
AGENT => Inventory successfully sent
    INVENTORY => Writing new inventory state
AGENT =>  Communication Server ask for Package Download
    DOWNLOAD => Package history file successfully cleaned for duplicate IDs
DOWNLOAD => Download and setup tool successfully started
AGENT => Unloading communication provider
AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)
AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:49.

----

DOWNLOAD => Running OCS Inventory NG Download Version 2.1.1.3
DOWNLOAD => Using OCS Inventory NG FrameWork Version 2.1.1.3
DOWNLOAD => Using network connection with Communication Server
    COM PROVIDER => Loading Communication Provider <C:\OCS Inventory Agent\ComHTTP.dll>
DOWNLOAD => Using Communication Provider <OCS Inventory NG cURL Communication Provider> Version <2.1.1.3>
DOWNLOAD => Starting new period of 10 cycles
    DOWNLOAD => Flushing package queue
DOWNLOAD => Parsing directory <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download> for packages
    DOWNLOAD => Verifying package <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download\1465984084>
DOWNLOAD => Package <1465984084> verified and added to process queue
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 1 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:51:51
DOWNLOAD => Downloading package fragment <1465984084-1>
    COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for getFile
    COM SERVER => Using cURL with server authentication
    COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support
    COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <cacert.pem>
    COM SERVER => Sending fileGet request to URL <HTTP://192.168.255.193/download/1465984084/1465984084-1>
    COM SERVER => fileGet response received <HTTP Status Code #200>
    COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for fragment latency (10 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 2 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:53:01
DOWNLOAD => Building package <1465984084>
    PACKAGE => Verifying fragment files of package <1465984084>
    PACKAGE => Checking free disk space for package <1465984084>
    PACKAGE => Building ZIP for package <1465984084>
    PACKAGE => Verifying ZIP signature for package <1465984084>
    DOWNLOAD => Package <1465984084> built successfully
DOWNLOAD => Executing action <EXECUTE> for package <1465984084>
    PACKAGE => Executing command <test.bat> for package <1465984084> on <Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:53:01>
    PACKAGE => Package <1465984084> successfully executed. Command exit code is <0>. Package return code is <SUCCESS>
    PACKAGE => No post execution command provided for package <1465984084>
DOWNLOAD => Sending result code <SUCCESS> for package <1465984084>
    DID_CHECK => Read DeviceID <SGI2-2016-06-10-13-07-26> and MACs <28:D2:44:27:EA:3A9C:4E:36:CC:2D:209C:4E:36:CC:2D:219C:4E:36:CC:2D:213C:77:E6:EB:44:D40A:00:27:00:00:0000:09:0F:FE:00:0100:FF:40:D8:38:6B> in file <ocsinventory.dat>
    COM SERVER => Initializing cURL library for sendRequest
    COM SERVER => Using cURL with server authentication
    COM SERVER => Disabling cURL proxy support
    COM SERVER => Enabling cURL SSL server validation support using CA Bundle <cacert.pem>
    COM SERVER => Sending HTTP Post request to URL <https://192.168.255.193/ocsinventory>
    COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #200>
    COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library
    DOWNLOAD => Result code request successfully sent
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for fragment latency (10 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 3 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:54:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 4 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:55:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 5 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:56:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 6 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:57:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 7 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:58:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 8 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 11:59:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 9 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 12:00:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Processing packages for cycle 10 on Wednesday, June 15, 2016 12:01:12
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for cycle latency (60 seconds)
    DOWNLOAD => Pausing for period latency (1 seconds)
DOWNLOAD => Starting new period of 10 cycles
    DOWNLOAD => Flushing package queue
DOWNLOAD => Parsing directory <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent\download> for packages
DOWNLOAD => No package found, exiting
DOWNLOAD => Unloading communication provider
DOWNLOAD => Execution duration: 00:10:23.
asked in Package deployment by (200 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi,

Use launch method instead of execute method. Execute is for .exe or .msi files.

Regards

Frank
answered by (69.2k points)
selected by
I'll check it out and let you know.
Thats right! Work like a charm. Now i see different between these two options. Big thanks!   Regards.
0 votes

Hello,

Confirm you can access the downloads via HTTPS with your web browser. 

HTTPS://192.168.255.193/download/1465984084/info

When you activate the package there are two urls the fragments and the https

If the https url is inaccessible then it will not work. Activate the package choose manual to view the url and past them into your web browser and add info to the url like in my example.

HTTPS with certificates are required for the deploy feature to work however you may be able to override the requirement I am not sure.

Bill

answered by (530 points)
Hi Bill, Thank you that you reply. I tried what you said. I am able to see info file but before that chrome tell my that this site is not secure. But if i click continue I am able to see that file.

I checked ocs Agent. Program download files into download folder, but do nothing with them?

I test it  with simple script that should make txt file on desktop.

Clarify:
1. OCS download files (i see them into download folder)

2. Logs says that run my script and everything is ok.

3. OCS delete files.

4. And i cant see my txt file anywhere.
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...