Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

SNMP NOT DEVICES Scans

HELLO, HOW ARE YOU?

AM BEGINNER, installed FIRST TIME OCS INVENTORY

ACTORS OF WINDOWS AND LINUX ARE PERFECTLY COMMUNICATING WITH THE SERVER

I NEED HELP WITH SNMP!!!!

SNMP NOT DEVICES Scans!!!!

VERSION OCS SERVER 2.0.5
VERSION OF OCS AGENT 2.0.5
OCS AGENT FOR SWEEP SNMP THIS INSTALLED ON SERVER COMPUTER EVEN OCS INVENTORY
OPERATIONAL SYSTEM: DEBIAN 8.5
LOG AGENT :

[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.0.5
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] --scan-homedirs missing. Don't scan user directories
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Accountinfo file: /var/lib/ocsinventory-agent/http:__192.168.0.229_ocsinventory/ocsinv.adm
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] A TAG seems to already exist in the ocsinv.adm file. The -t paramter will be ignored. Don't forget that the TAG value will ignored by the server unless it has OCS_OPT_ACCEPT_TAG_UPDATE_FROM_CLIENT=1.
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] OCS Agent initialised
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Turns hooks on for /etc/ocsinventory/modules.conf
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.0.5
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Calling handlers : `start_handler'
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] [snmp] Calling snmp_start_handler
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug]  - Net::SNMP loaded
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Compress::Zlib is available.
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] Calling handlers : `prolog_writer'
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] sending XML
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:52 2016][debug] sending: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<REQUEST>
  <DEVICEID>ocsi-2016-08-12-10-04-13</DEVICEID>
  <QUERY>PROLOG</QUERY>
</REQUEST>
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] =BEGIN=SERVER RET======
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] $VAR1 = '<?xml version=\'1.0\' encoding=\'UTF-8\'?>
<REPLY>
  <RESPONSE>SEND</RESPONSE>
  <PROLOG_FREQ>24</PROLOG_FREQ>
  <OPTION>
    <NAME>IPDISCOVER</NAME>
    <PARAM IPDISC_LAT="100">192.168.0.0</PARAM>
  </OPTION>
  <OPTION>
    <NAME>DOWNLOAD</NAME>
    <PARAM FRAG_LATENCY="10" ON="0" TYPE="CONF" TIMEOUT="30" PERIOD_LATENCY="1" PERIOD_LENGTH="10" CYCLE_LATENCY="60" />
  </OPTION>
  <SUPPORT_LOG>No support registered for your installation. Check OCS Inventory NG support packages at http://www.ocsinventory-ng.com</SUPPORT_LOG>
</REPLY>
';
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] =END=SERVER RET======
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] PROLOG_FREQ has not changed since last process
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][info] No support registered for your installation. Check OCS Inventory NG support packages at http://www.ocsinventory-ng.com
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Calling handlers : `prolog_reader'
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] [snmp] Calling snmp_prolog_reader
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - ipdiscover found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - nmap found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover::Nmap ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::AIX ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::BSD ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - dmidecode found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - dmidecode found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - Sys::Hostname loaded
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Ipmi ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - lspci found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - lspci found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::BSDpkg ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - dpkg found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::Gentoo ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::Pacman ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Packaging::RPM ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Generic::Printers::Cups ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - ps found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - get-edid found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - lsb_release found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - hostname found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - /etc/resolv.conf can be read
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - df found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - /proc/meminfo can be read
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - ifconfig found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - ifconfig found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - route found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - Net::IP qw(:PROC) loaded
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - lspci found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::3ware ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - smartctl found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::Adaptec ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::HP ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - smartctl found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::Lsilogic ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Storages::ServeRaid ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - mount found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - /proc/uptime can be read

[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug]  - dmidecode found
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::Virtualization::Xen::XM ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB disabled because of a 'runMeIfTheseChecksFailed' in 'Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB'
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB::Debian disabled because of a 'runMeIfTheseChecksFailed' in 'Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::OS::Linux::Distro::NonLSB'
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::AccessLog
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::DeviceID
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover has no run() function -> ignored
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Running Ocsinventory::Agent::Backend::IpDiscover::IpDiscover
[Fri Aug 19 09:18:53 2016][debug] Scanning the 192.168.0.0 network
[Fri Aug 19 09:31:15 2016][info] No support registered for your installation. Check OCS Inventory NG support packages at http://www.ocsinventory-ng.com
[Fri Aug 19 09:31:15 2016][info] [download] Download is off.

SNMP NOT DEVICES Scans
GREAT SOFTWARE OCS INVENTORY
I NEED HELP WITH SNMP
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Unix by (190 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Hi,

1) You should upgrade OCS Server. 2.0.5 is very old...

2) For SNMP, agent must use https. In /etc/ocsinventory/ocsinventory-agent.cfg :

server=https://server/ocsinventory
ca=/etc/ocsinventory/cacert.pem

See http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Documentation:SNMP#Prerequisites

3) Enable SNMP in OCS Inventory Server (Config, SNMP).

See http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Documentation:SNMP#Configuration_using_Web_Interface

4) Add SNMP communities.

See http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Documentation:SNMP#Manage_SNMP_communities

5) Configure OCS Agent to scan some networks :

SNMP_SWITCH = ON
SNMP_NETWORK = 192.168.0.0/24, 10.123.12.0/22

See http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org/index.php?title=Documentation:SNMP#Configuring_custom_parameters

Regards

by (6.2k points)
0 votes
I generated the certificate and pointed to the agent. More now is presenting this new error.

<REQUEST>
  <DEVICEID>ocsi-2016-08-22-08-38-14</DEVICEID>
  <QUERY>PROLOG</QUERY>
</REQUEST>
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:54 2016][error] Cannot establish communication : 500 Can't connect to 192.168.0.229:443 (certificate verify failed)
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.0.5
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] --scan-homedirs missing. Don't scan user directories
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Accountinfo file: /var/lib/ocsinventory-agent/https:__192.168.0.229_ocsinventory/ocsinv.adm
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] OCS Agent initialised
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Turns hooks on for /etc/ocsinventory/modules.conf
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.0.5
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX 2.0.5
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Log system initialised (File)
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] Calling handlers : `start_handler'
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:56 2016][debug] [snmp] Calling snmp_start_handler
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug]  - Net::SNMP loaded
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug] [download] Calling download_start_handler
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug]  - Net::SSLeay qw(die_now die_if_ssl_error) loaded
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug] Compress::Zlib is available.
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug] Calling handlers : `prolog_writer'
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug] sending XML
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][debug] sending: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<REQUEST>
  <DEVICEID>ocsi-2016-08-22-08-38-14</DEVICEID>
  <QUERY>PROLOG</QUERY>
</REQUEST>
[Mon Aug 22 12:22:57 2016][error] Cannot establish communication : 500 Can't connect to 192.168.0.229:443 (certificate verify failed)

by (190 points)
Try to generate v3 certificate with fqdn.

It helped me alot.
0 votes
how do i set up a second network for snmp to scan? because it only scans a network
by (310 points)
0 votes
by (79.2k points)
0 votes
So, I already did everything that is indicated, but still scanning only one of my networks ... what else can it be?
by (310 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...