Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

How to search Internet explorer version?

How to search Internet explorer version?
in Core server development by (160 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

For some strange reason (I suppose after installation of IE11 from Windows Update), the above mentioned Registry Key "Version" is not reflecting the actual Internet Explorer version...

I entered for Registry, tab "New data":

  • Registry hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
  • Path of the key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
  • Name of the key: svcVersion

Regards,

Paulus

by (840 points)
selected by
0 votes
Hello,

You can collect this registry key : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Version

Regards,
Bexounet
by (3.6k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...