Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.6 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

PERL module Apache::DBI in Centos 7

In Centos 7 I tried to install OCS server but I got this error:

Checking for Apache::DBI PERL module...
*** ERROR: PERL module Apache::DBI is not installed !

I cannot find this package in EPEL repository, suggestions please?

I need to install Apache2::SOAP and Apache::DBI. I'd like to avoid cpan.

in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (280 points)
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Ricky,

Install via CPAN:

#yum install mod_perl perl-CPAN perl-Archive-Zip  perl-Net-IP perl-XML-Simple perl-SOAP-Lite.noarch perl-ExtUtils-Embed perl-XML-Entities -y

#cpan
>install YAML
>install ModPerl::MM
>install Apache2::SOAP
>install Apache::DBI

by (180 points)
+1 vote

Hi Ricky,

On Centos7:

Do the following

Install "cpan" using YUM

yum install -y cpan

cpan or perl -MCPAN -e shell

install Apache::DBI (Perl Module for Apache)

by (260 points)
0 votes

Hi Ricky,

I need to install Apache2::SOAP and Apache::DBI. I'd like to avoid cpan.

Currently, there is no other way than using cpan. I have tried to use alternate perl-Apache-DBI listed under the link below, but I could not get it to work.

https://pkgs.org/download/perl-Apache-DBI

I did however get it to work with cpan.

by (160 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...